H 4802 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 14-1-215, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO RETIRED
JUDGES OR JUSTICES BEING ASSIGNED TO PRESIDE IN
CERTAIN COURTS BY THE CHIEF JUSTICE, SO AS TO ADD
FAMILY COURT JUDGES TO THE LIST OF JUDGES WHO
MAY BE ASSIGNED, TO PROVIDE THAT ALL SUCH JUDGES
AND JUSTICES MAY SERVE IN ANY COURT WITHIN THE
UNIFIED JUDICIAL SYSTEM, AND TO REVISE THE
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO SUCH
JUDGES OR JUSTICES IN ORDER FOR THEM TO BE SO
ASSIGNED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 14-1-215 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 89 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-1-215. (A) A retired judge or justice
from the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, or circuit
court, or family court of this State may be assigned by the
Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official
proceeding in any Circuit Court of this State serve as a
judge or justice in any court within the unified judicial system.
A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or Court of
Appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the
Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any
proceeding before the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals. A
retired judge from the Family Court of this State may be assigned
by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any
official proceeding in any Family Court of this State.
In order to be eligible to be appointed assigned
by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge
or justice of this State must have been screened in the
manner provided in Section 2-19-10 under procedures the
committee shall establish and found by the committee to be
qualified to serve in these situations within two years of the
date of his appointment the assignment to serve,
except that if a justice or judge or justice retired
before the expiration of his or her then current term, no
further screening of that justice or judge or justice
is required until that term would have expired.
(B) Except as provided by subsection (A), prior to any person
appointed or elected to serve as a justice of the Supreme Court,
court of appeals judge, circuit court judge, or family court judge
acting in that capacity, that person shall be screened in the manner
provided by Section 2-19-10 and found by the committee to be
qualified to serve."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |