H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] offenders as provided in item (1) of this subsection. This program
also may be utilized as an alternative to technical revocations. The
director shall establish priority programs for litter control along
state and county highways. This must be included in the `public
service work' program.
(B) It is the duty of the board to consider cases for parole,
and pardon, and any other form of clemency provided for
under law."/.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 28, beginning on
line 23, by striking SECTION 29 in its entirety and inserting
therein the following:
/SECTION 29. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 24-21-30. (A) A person who commits a
`community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100
on or after July 1, 1995, is not eligible for parole consideration, but
must complete a community supervision program as set forth in
Section 24-21-560 prior to discharge from the sentence imposed by
the court. For all offenders who are eligible for parole, the
The board shall hold regular meetings, as may be necessary
to carry out its duties, but at least four times each year, and as
many extra meetings as the chairman, or the Governor acting
through the chairman, may order. The board may preserve order at
its meetings and punish any disrespect or contempt committed in its
presence. The chairman may direct the members of the board to
meet as three-member panels to hear matters relating to paroles and
pardons as often as necessary to carry out the board's
responsibilities. Membership on such these panels
shall be periodically rotated on a random basis by the chairman. At
the meetings of the panels, any unanimous vote shall be considered
the final decision of the board, and the panel may issue an order of
parole with the same force and effect of an order issued by the full
board pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any vote that is not
unanimous shall not be considered as a decision of the
board, and the matter shall be referred to the full board
which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of the
membership.
(B) The board may grant parole to an offender who
committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a
`community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100
before July 1, 1995, by a two-thirds majority vote of the full board.
The board may grant parole to an offender who commits a violent
crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 which is not included as a
`community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100
on or after July 1, 1995, by a two-thirds majority vote of the full
board. The board may grant parole to an offender convicted of an
offense which is not a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60