H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] enforcement agency which employed the arresting officer at the
time of the arrest, and the circuit solicitor all agree to recommend
that the offender be allowed to participate in the work release
program in the community where the offense was committed. The
victim or the victim's nearest living relative, the law enforcement
agency, and the solicitor, as referenced above, must affirm in
writing that the offender be allowed to return to the community in
which the offense was committed to participate in the work release
program."
SECTION . Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and
the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall
jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative
agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough program
which permits carefully screened and selected inmates who have
served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have
not committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, a
`community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, nor committed the
crime of criminal sexual
conduct in the third degree as defined in Section 16-3-654,
or the crime of committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child
under the age of fourteen as defined in Section 16-15-140 to be
released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and under the
supervision of state probation and parole agents with the privilege
of residing in an approved residence and continuing treatment,
training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility or
expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier. The department and
the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall
assess a fee sufficient to cover the cost of the participant's
supervision and any other financial obligations incurred because of
his participation in the supervised furlough program as provided by
this article. The two departments shall jointly develop and approve