H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] in authorized community-based programs and rehabilitative services;
(5) have been committed to the State Department of
Corrections with a total sentence of five years or less as the first or
second adult commitment for a criminal offense for which the
inmate received a sentence of one year or more. The Department of
Corrections shall notify victims pursuant to Section 16-3-1530(c) as
well as the sheriff's office of the place to be released before
releasing inmates through any supervised furlough program.
These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this
section."
SECTION . Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life
imprisonment, an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the
Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent
crime under the provisions of Section 16-1-60 or a `community
supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 may,
within six months of the expiration of his sentence, be placed with
the program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is subject to
every rule, regulation, and condition of the program. No inmate
otherwise eligible under the provisions of this section for placement
with the program may be so placed unless he has qualified under
the selection criteria and process authorized by the provisions of
Section 24-13-710. He must also have maintained a clear