H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (2) `Shock incarceration program' means a program pursuant to
which eligible inmates are selected directly at reception centers to
participate in the program and serve ninety days in an incarceration
facility, which provides rigorous physical activity, intensive
regimentation, and discipline and rehabilitation therapy and
programming.
(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of
Corrections."/.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 25, line 14, by
striking SECTION 22 in its entirety and inserting therein the
following:
/SECTION 22. Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1320. (A) The director of the
department, guided by consideration for the safety of the
community and the welfare of the inmate, shall promulgate
regulations, according to procedures set forth in the Administrative
Procedures Act, for the shock incarceration program. The
regulations must reflect the purpose of the program and include, but
are not limited to, selection criteria, inmate discipline, programming
and supervision, and program structure and administration.
(B) For each reception center the director shall appoint or
cause to be appointed a shock incarceration selection committee
which must include at least one representative of the Department of
Probation, Parole and Pardon Services and which shall meet on a
regularly scheduled basis to review all applications for a program.
(C) (B) A program may be established only at
an institution classified by the director as a shock incarceration
facility.
(D) (C) The department shall undertake studies
and prepare reports periodically on the impact of a program and on
whether the programmatic objectives are met."/.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 25, line 24, by
striking SECTION 23 in its entirety and inserting therein the