H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Section 24-23-220, as contained in SECTION 44, by striking line
17 and inserting therein the following:
/of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services/.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 36, line 34, as
contained in SECTION 45, by striking SECTION 45 in its entirety
and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 45. Sections 16-3-27, 24-1-200, 24-3-10,
24-13-270, and 24-13-1340 of the 1976 Code are repealed./.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 36, beginning on
line 37, by adding appropriately numbered sections after the word
/repealed./ to read:
/SECTION __. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South
Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder
(Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second
degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct
with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault
with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second
degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill
(Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary
manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section
16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section
16-11-330(B)); drug trafficking as defined in Sections
44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section
16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311);
and burglary in the second degree (Section
16-11-312(B)),; engaging a child for a sexual
performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child
abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by
child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the fact
to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and
attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section
16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this
section are considered violent offenses."
SECTION __. (A) Section 16-25-90 of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 7 of 1995, shall be both retroactive and prospective in
application.
(B) This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
SECTION __. Section 20-7-2205 of the 1976 Code, as last