H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] this information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this
section from being taken advantage of more than once.
As used in this section, `conviction' includes a guilty plea, a plea
of nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail."
SECTION __. Section 44-53-375(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(D) Except for a first offense, as provided in subsections
(A) and (B) of this section, sentences for violation of the
provisions of this section may not be suspended and probation may
not be granted."/.
SECTION __. Section 44-53-445(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful a separate criminal
offense for a person to distribute, sell, purchase, manufacture,
or to unlawfully possess with intent to distribute, a controlled
substance while in, on, or within a one-half mile radius of the
grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary
school; a public playground or park; a public vocational or trade
school or technical educational center; or a public or private college
or university."/.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 36, beginning on
line 38 by striking SECTION 46 in its entirety.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 37, beginning on
line 4, by striking SECTION 47 in its entirety.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 37, line 16, as