H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] sentence'.
(D) (E) An inmate who has completed a shock
incarceration program successfully is eligible to receive a certificate
of earned eligibility and must be granted parole release.
(E) (F) Participation in a shock incarceration
program is a privilege. Nothing contained in this article confers
upon an inmate the right to participate or continue to participate in
a program."/.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 26, beginning on
line 19, by striking SECTION 24 in its entirety and inserting
therein the following:
/SECTION 24. Section 24-13-1520(1) and (2) of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993 and Act 508 of 1994,
are further amended to read:
"(1) `Department' means, in the case of a juvenile
offender, the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an
adult offender, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon
Services, the Department of Corrections, and any other law
enforcement agency created by law.
(2) `Court' means a circuit, family, magistrate's, or municipal
court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an
individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of
Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile
Parole, and the Department of Corrections."/.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 26, beginning on
line 38, in Section 24-13-1590(2), as contained in SECTION 25, by
striking lines 38 and 39 in their entirety and inserting therein the
following:
/Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Probation,