H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] suspended to less than two years nor shall such person be eligible
for parole until after service of two years.
As used in this section `deadly weapon' shall mean
means a shotgun, rifle, pistol, or knife any
instrument which can be used to inflict deadly force.
This section shall in no manner does not affect or
replace the common law crime of assault and battery with intent to
kill nor shall does it apply if the sentencing
judge, in his discretion, elects to sentence an
eligible defendant under the provisions of the `Youthful Offenders
Act'."
SECTION 11. Section 16-3-1180(C) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(C) The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims
may not exceed ten thousand dollars unless the Crime Victim's
Advisory Board, by two-thirds vote, and the director concur that
extraordinary circumstances exist. In such case, the award may not
exceed twenty-five thousand dollars."
SECTION 12. Section 16-3-1260 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 16-3-1260. (1) Any A payment
of benefits to, or on behalf of, a victim or intervenor, or
eligible family member under this article shall create
creates a debt due and owing to the State by any