H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 1-30-85. Effective on July 1, 1993, the following
agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied,
advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees,
funds, property and all contractual rights and obligations associated
with any such agency, except for those subdivisions specifically
included under another department, are hereby transferred to and
incorporated in and shall must be administered as
part of the Department of Probation, Pardon and
Parole Community Supervision:
Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole, formerly
provided for at Section 24-21-10, et seq."
SECTION 9. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 488 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or
pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death,
or by imprisonment for life, and is not eligible
for parole until the service of twenty years; provided, however, that
when or by a mandatory minimum of thirty years. If
the State seeks the death penalty and an a statutory
aggravating circumstance is specifically found beyond a
reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a
recommendation of death is not made, the court trial
judge must impose a sentence of life imprisonment.
without eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years.
For purposes of this section, `life' means until death.
Provided, further, that Under no circumstances may a female
who is pregnant with child be executed so long as she is
in that condition pregnant. When the Governor
commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section 14 of
Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the
commutee is not eligible for parole. No person sentenced under
the provisions of this subsection may receive any work-release
credits, good-time credits, or any other credit that would reduce the
mandatory imprisonment required by this subsection.
(B) When the State seeks the death penalty, upon
conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder, the
court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding. In
the proceeding, if a statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the
defendant must be sentenced to either death or life imprisonment.
If no statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant
must be sentenced to either life imprisonment or a mandatory
minimum of thirty years. to determine whether the
defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.
The proceeding shall must be conducted by the trial
judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable after the lapse of
twenty-four hours unless waived by the defendant. If trial by jury