H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent
crime under the provisions of Section 16-1-60 or a `community
supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 may,
within six months of the expiration of his sentence, be placed with
the program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is subject to
every rule, regulation, and condition of the program. No inmate
otherwise eligible under the provisions of this section for placement
with the program may be so placed unless he has qualified under
the selection criteria and process authorized by the provisions of
Section 24-13-710. He must also have maintained a clear
disciplinary record for at least six months prior to eligibility for
placement with the program."
SECTION . Section 24-13-1310 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1310. As used in this article:
(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the South
Carolina Department of Corrections:
(a) who has not reached the age of thirty years at the time of
admission to the department;
(b) who is eligible for release on parole in two years or less;
(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined
in Section 16-1-60 or a `community supervision offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100;
(d) who has not been incarcerated previously in a state
correctional facility or has not served a sentence previously in a
shock incarceration program;
(e) who physically is able to participate in the
program;
(f) whose sentence specifically does not prohibit the
offender from participating in the shock incarceration program.
(2) `Shock incarceration program' means a program pursuant to
which eligible inmates are selected directly at reception centers to
participate in the program and serve ninety days in an incarceration
facility, which provides rigorous physical activity, intensive
regimentation, and discipline and rehabilitation therapy and
programming.
(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of
Corrections."/.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 25, line 14, by
striking SECTION 22 in its entirety and inserting therein the
following:
/SECTION 22. Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1320. (A) The director of the