H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] decision;
(3) the operation of community-based correctional programs;
and
(4) the operation of public work sentence programs for
offenders as provided in item (1) of this subsection. This program
also may be utilized as an alternative to technical
revocations.; and
The director shall establish priority programs for litter control
along state and county highways. This must be included in the
`public service work' program.
(B) It is the duty of the board to consider cases for
parole, and pardon, and any other form of
clemency provided for under law."
SECTION 29. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-30. All persons who commit a crime
after June 30, 1996, are not eligible for parole consideration. For
crimes committed before July 1, 1996, the board shall hold
regular meetings, as may be necessary to carry out its duties, but at
least four times each year, and as many extra meetings as the
chairman, or the Governor acting through the chairman, may order.
The board may preserve order at its meetings and punish any
disrespect or contempt committed in its presence. The chairman
may direct the members of the board to meet as three-member
panels to hear matters relating to paroles and pardons as often as
necessary to carry out the board's responsibilities. Membership on
such panels shall be periodically rotated on a random basis by the
chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any unanimous vote shall
be considered the final decision of the board, and the panel may
issue an order of parole with the same force and effect of an order
issued by the full board pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any vote
that is not unanimous shall not be considered as a decision of the
board and the matter shall be referred to the full board which shall
decide it based on a vote of a majority of the membership.
The board may grant parole to a violent offender by a
two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may grant
parole to an offender who committed a violent crime before June 3,
1986, by a majority vote. The board may grant parole to a
nonviolent offender by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel
or by a majority vote of the full board."
SECTION 30. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and
permit arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual
before it at any such hearing while considering any
a case for parole, or pardon or any