H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] For offenders
sentenced to one hundred eighty days or less, the Department of
Corrections shall notify immediately the Department of Probation
and Community Supervision.
The Department of Probation and Community Supervision shall
notify victims registered pursuant to Section 16-3-1530(c) and the
sheriff's office of the place where the prisoner is to be released
when he is released to community supervision."
SECTION 6. Section 1-30-10(A)15 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"15. Department of Probation, Pardon and
Parole Community Supervision"
SECTION 7. Section 1-30-10(F)(2)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(iii) Department of Probation, Pardon and
Parole Community Supervision created pursuant to
Section 1-30-85 by the director of the former Department of
Probation, Pardon and Parole;"
SECTION 8. Section 1-30-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 1-30-85. Effective on July 1, 1993, the following
agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied,
advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees,