H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] offense which is not a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60
or a `community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 by a unanimous vote of a
three-member panel or by a majority
vote of the full board.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any
person who commits a `community supervision offense' as defined
in Section 24-13-100 on or after July 1, 1995, to be eligible for
parole."/.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 29, beginning on
line 7, by striking SECTION 30 in its entirety and inserting therein
the following:
/SECTION 30. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and
permit arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual
before it at any such hearing while considering any
a case for parole, pardon, or any other form of
clemency provided for under law. No inmate has a right of
confrontation at the hearing."/.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 29, beginning on
line 24, in Section 24-21-60, as contained in SECTION 31, by
striking lines 24 through 30 in their entirety and inserting therein
the following:
/institutional officers. The director may conduct surveys of