H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of prisoners sentenced to terms of imprisonment at the local level.
The decision to withhold forfeited good conduct time is solely the
responsibility of officials named in this subsection.
(d) Any person who has served the term for which he has
been sentenced less deductions allowed therefrom for good conduct,
is considered upon release to have served the entire term for which
he was sentenced.
(D) Credits earned under this section may not be applied
in a manner which would prevent full participation in the
department's prerelease and community supervision
program."
SECTION 21. Section 24-13-230(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(a) The Director of the Department of Corrections may
allow any a prisoner in the custody of the
department, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or
who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic,
technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term
of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days
computed at the rate of six days for every month he is
employed or enrolled. However, no inmate serving the sentence of
life imprisonment is entitled to credits under this provision. A
maximum annual credit for both work credit and class credit is
limited to one hundred eighty seventy-two days.
However, no inmate is entitled to a reduction below the
minimums provided in Section 24-13-150. The amount of
credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must
be determined by the director and published by him in a
conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional
institution. No credits earned under this section may be applied in
a manner which would prevent full participation in the department's
prerelease and the community supervision program
under Section 24-21-560."
SECTION 22. Section 24-13-1320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) For each reception center the commissioner
director shall appoint or cause to be appointed a shock