H 3238 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] offense, the opportunity of extended work release placement in the
community with the privilege of residing with an approved
community sponsor and continuing employment in the community;
provided, that no person convicted of murder, or
criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree, a
`community supervision offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100
which was committed on or after July 1, 1995, or any other offense
which is prohibited by another provision of law, may
participate in this extended work release program."
SECTION . Section 24-13-650 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 24-13-650. No offender committed to
incarceration under for a violent offense as defined
in Section 16-1-60, or a `community supervision offense'
as defined in Section 24-13-100 may be released back into the
community in which the offender committed the offense under the
work release program, except in those cases wherein, where
applicable, the victim of the crime for which the offender is
charged or the relatives of the victim who have applied for
notification under Section 16-3-1530 if the victim has died, the law
enforcement agency which employed the arresting officer at the
time of the arrest, and the circuit solicitor all agree to recommend
that the offender be allowed to participate in the work release
program in the community where the offense was committed. The
victim or the victim's nearest living relative, the law enforcement
agency, and the solicitor, as referenced above, must affirm in
writing that the offender be allowed to return to the community in
which the offense was committed to participate in the work release
program."
SECTION . Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and
the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall
jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative