H 4868 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] notify the Department of Public Safety, which must
may not renew the registrations of the motor vehicles
required by this article to be on the property tax return. A
twenty-five percent penalty must be added to the property tax due
and the tax and penalty must be paid in full by cashier's check, money
order, or cash. The penalty required by this section is instead of all
other penalties and interest required by law.
Upon payment in full, the Department of Revenue shall notify the
Department of Public Safety which then shall allow for registrations
of the motor vehicles."
SECTION 5. Section 12-37-2850 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 125 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2850. The Department of Revenue shall
assess annually the taxes due based on the value determined in
Section 12-28-2820 and an average millage for all purposes statewide
for the current preceding calendar year and shall
publish the average millage for the preceding year by June 1 of each
year. The average millage may be increased to cover loss of
revenue incurred by the Department of Revenue from not licensing
trailers. The taxes assessed must be paid to the Department of
Revenue no later than December thirty-first 31 of
each year and may be made in two equal installments. Distribution
of the taxes paid must be made by the State Treasurer's Office based
on the distribution formula contained in Section 12-37-2870."
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor
for calendar years beginning after December 31, 1997.
-----XX----- |