H 4868 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] VEHICLES OF MOTOR CARRIERS, SO AS TO REVISE THE
DEFINITION OF "MOTOR CARRIER" TO CLARIFY
THAT THE DEFINITION EXTENDS TO THE
TRANSPORTATION OF BOTH PROPERTY AND PERSONS,
AND TO DEFINE "BUS" AND "GROSS
CAPITALIZED COST"; TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT
OF VALUATION BY THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE; TO
PROVIDE FOR PROPOSED ASSESSMENT BY THE
DEPARTMENT IF A MOTOR CARRIER FAILS TO FILE A
RETURN; AND TO PROVIDE FOR ASSESSMENT BASED ON
THE PRECEDING CALENDAR YEAR.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-37-2810 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 461 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2810. As used in this article, unless the
context requires otherwise:
(A) 'Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates,
manages, or leases a motor vehicle for the transporation of property
in intrastate or interstate commerce. A motor carriers are
further carrier is defined further as being a
South Carolina-based International Registration Plan
registrant or owning or leasing real property within this State used
directly in the transportation of freight.
(B) 'Motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used for the
transportation of property on a public highway with a gross vehicle
weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds.
(C) 'Highway' means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways
in this State, whether within a municipality or outside of a
municipality.
(D) 'Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership,
company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor,
administrator, receiver, conservator, or a person acting in a fiduciary
capacity.
(E) 'Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive
power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and
for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of
its weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
(F) 'Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power,
other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being
drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight
rests upon the towing vehicle."
SECTION 2. Section 12-37-2820 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 125 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2820. (A) The Department of
Revenue annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation
of all motor vehicles of motor carriers. The valuation must be based