H 4868 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] capacity.
(E) 'Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive
power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and
for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of
its weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
(F) 'Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power,
other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being
drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight
rests upon the towing vehicle."
SECTION 2. Section 12-37-2820 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 125 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2820. (A) The Department of
Revenue annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation
of all motor vehicles of motor carriers. The valuation must be based
on fair market value for the motor vehicles and an assessment ratio
of nine and one-half percent as provided by Section 12-43-220(g).
Fair market value is determined by depreciating the gross capitalized
cost of each motor vehicle by an annual percentage depreciation
allowance down to ten percent of the cost as follows:
(1) Year One - .90
(2) Year Two - .80
(3) Year Three - .65
(4) Year Four - .50
(5) Year Five - .35
(6) Year Six - .25
(7) Year Seven - .20
(8) Year Eight - .15
(9) Year Nine - .10
(B) 'Gross capitalized cost', as used in this section, means the
original cost upon acquisition for income tax purposes, not to include
taxes, interest, or cab customizing."
SECTION 3. Section 12-37-2830 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 125 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2830. The value of a motor carrier's vehicles
subject to property taxes in this State must be determined by the
Department of Revenue based on the ratio of total mileage