South Carolina Legislature
[…] (D)    The provisions of this section do not apply to Chapter 45, Title 46 concerning nuisance suits related to agricultural operations, commonly referred to as the Right to Farm Act, and do not affect a local unit of government's authority to enact ordinances concerning new swine operations and new slaughterhouse operations.

(E)    The provisions of this section do not preclude or limit a unit of local government's right to exercise its land use and zoning authority."

Fee impositions

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-330 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(D)    The governing body of a county may not impose a fee on agricultural lands, forestlands, or undeveloped lands for a stormwater, sediment, or erosion control program unless Chapter 14, Title 48 allows for the imposition of this fee on these lands; provided, that any county which imposes such a fee on these lands on the effective date of this subsection may continue to impose that fee under its same terms, conditions, and amounts."

Appeal of permits

SECTION    3.    Chapter 9, Title 47 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: