H 4379 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] and level of assistance to individuals at least equal in quality to that
provided by the human service transportation providers in the service
area. The failure of an entity providing these services to comply with
the coordinated plan must be reported by the authority or the service
provider to the appropriate state agencies or funding authorities which
administer, contract, grant, approve, or appropriate funds for services.
Transportation resources presently owned by or under contractual
agreement of the service provider must remain under the authority of the
service provider."
SECTION 16. Section 58-25-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 58-25-60. The intended mechanism for raising the
necessary local funds to support the operation of the authority must be
set forth in the agreement provided for in Section 58-25-30. The
declaration of intended sources of local funds does not preclude the use
of other local, state, or federal sources which shall subsequently
become available except for state highway construction funds which
may not be used. The agreement may be amended specifically to
recognize new sources. Local funds may be generated from the
following source existing sources of revenue,
including, but not limited to, a local sales tax approved pursuant to
Chapter 10, Title 4, property tax, business license tax, accommodations
tax, and franchise fees, notwithstanding other provisions of law.
This source is These sources are not intended to be
exclusive.
A vehicle registration fee may be levied by the governing bodies of
the member cities and counties on the motor vehicles registered within
the service area of the authority. If this mechanism is used, the amount
of the vehicle registration fee must be set forth in the agreement and
must be approved by the qualified electors within the proposed service
area if an election is required by Section 58-25-30. The authority
shall request the members of the General Assembly representing its
service area to approve increases in the registration fee. Unless these
members of the General Assembly by majority vote approve the
increase, no increases may be imposed. This registration fee must be
added to the personal property tax notice collected as a part of the
personal property tax and the fee rebated to the authority."
SECTION 17. (A) There is created the Alternative
Transportation Fuels Study Committee to conduct a comprehensive
study of clean alternative transportation fuels. The members of the
committee must be appointed by the chair of the Joint Legislative