H 4379 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] conditioning duct work not located in conditioned space.
Nothing in this subsection shall may be construed
to inhibit utilization of higher minimum thermal ratings.
To facilitate the affordability of purchases of housing, minimum
thermal resistance ratings of R-19 for ceilings and R-11 for floors may
be used provided the builder discloses the insulation levels to the buyer.
The disclosure must be on a form provided by the South Carolina
Residential Builders Commission and a copy must be submitted to the
commission which must keep it for thirteen years."
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2110(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Part II, Section 74A, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(B) For the sale of a mobile manufactured
home, as defined in Section 31-17-20 40-29-20, the tax
is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;
(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;
(3) if the result from (2) is no greater than six thousand
dollars, multiply by five percent. This is for the amount
of the tax due.;
(4) if the result from (2) is greater than six thousand dollars,
the tax due is three hundred dollars plus one two percent
of the amount greater than six thousand dollars.
However, a manufactured home that has not been previously
occupied as a dwelling is exempt from any tax that may be due above
three hundred dollars as a result of the calculation in subitem (4) if it
meets these energy efficiency standards: storm or double pane glass
windows, insulated or storm doors, an actual installed insulation value
of R-11 for walls and R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. The dealer
selling the manufactured home must maintain records, on forms
provided by the State Energy Office, on each manufactured home sold
which contains the above calculations and verifying whether or not the
manufactured home met the energy efficiency standards above. These
records must be maintained for three years and must be made available
for inspection upon request of the Department of Consumer Affairs or
the State Energy Office."
SECTION 4. Section 40-29-240(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 128 of 1989, is amended by adding at the end:
"(7) fail to properly and prominently display the energy
efficiency label required by Section 40-29-85."
PART IV
Energy Supply and Efficiency