H 4379 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] basis."
SECTION 4. Section 12-36-2120(15) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Part II, Section 74A, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(15) gasoline or other motor vehicle fuels taxed at the same
rate as gasoline, fuel ethanol blends, as defined in Section
12-27-430(2), and fuels used in farm machinery, farm tractors, and
commercial fishing vessels, and clean alternative
transportation fuels as defined in regulation by the South Carolina Tax
Commission as defined by the State Energy Office. Gasoline used
in aircraft is not exempted by this item;".
SECTION 5. Section 44-96-40(27) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 63 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(27) `Motor oil' and `similar lubricants' means
mean the fraction of crude oil or synthetic oil which is sold
for the purposes of reducing friction in an industrial or mechanical
device that is classified for use in the crankcase, transmission,
gearbox, or differential of an internal combustion engine, including
automobiles, buses, trucks, lawn mowers and other household power
equipment, industrial machinery, and other mechanical devices that
derive their power from internal combustion engines. The terms
include re-refined oil but do not include heavy greases and specialty
industrial or machine oils, such as spindle oils, cutting oils, steam
cylinder oils, industrial oils, electrical insulating oils, or solvents which
are not sold at retail in this State."
SECTION 6. Section 44-96-160(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 63 of 1991, is amended by adding at the end:
"A retail dealer of motor oil who maintains a separate tank for
a voluntary used oil collection center as approved by the department