H 5023 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] issued bonds are repaid, no property tax may be levied by a county,
municipality, school district, special purpose or public service district for
any purpose and the office of county assessor and delinquent tax
collector, or its equivalent, is abolished.
Section 12-36-1050. After June 30, 1995, no general obligation
bonds may be issued pledging property tax revenues for repayment and
no bonds pledging any Property Tax Relief Fund revenues for repayment
may be issued without the prior permission of the State Budget and
Control Board."
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by an Act of 1994 bearing ratification number 296, is further amended
to read:
"Section 12-36-2120. Exempted from the taxes imposed by this
chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:
(1) tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the
State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United
States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State;
(2) tangible personal property sold to the federal government;
(3) textbooks, magazines, and periodicals used as a part of a
course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of
higher learning, and all books, magazines, and periodicals sold to
publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries which are open to
the public without charge;
(4)(3) livestock. `Livestock' is defined as
domesticated animals customarily raised on South Carolina farms for use
primarily as beasts of burden, or food, and certain mammals when raised
for their pelts or fur.