H 5023 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment for the construction, repair,
or improvement of or that become a part of a self-contained enclosure
or structure specifically designed, constructed, and used for the
commercial housing of poultry or livestock.
(46) War memorials or monuments honoring units or
contingents of the Armed Forces of the United States or of the National
Guard, including United States military vessels, which memorials or
monuments are affixed to public property;
(47) tangible personal property sold to charitable hospitals
predominantly serving children exempt under Section 12-37-220, where
care is provided without charge to the patient."
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Section 3, Part III, Act 449 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2110. (A) The maximum tax imposed by this
chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984,
or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be
assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the
unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4) boat;
(5) (2) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck
tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers or
campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(3) commercial vehicles with a manufacturer's gross weight
rating in excess of ten thousand pounds.
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer,
park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible
attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine
horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each
payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing
in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the
time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To
qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must
specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess
of ninety continuous days.
(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section
40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:
(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;
(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;
() if the result from (2) is no greater than six thousand dollars,
multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;