S*567 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] AMENDED, RELATING TO FINANCING BENEFITS PAID TO EMPLOYEES OF NONPROFIT
ORGANIZATIONS, SO AS TO INCLUDE IN PAYMENTS TO THE UNEMPLOYMENT FUND BY NONPROFIT
ORGANIZATIONS PAYMENTS MADE AS A RESULT OF A DETERMINATION, OR PAYMENTS
ERRONEOUSLY OR INCORRECTLY PAID, OR PAID AS A RESULT OF A DETERMINATION OF
ELIGIBILITY OR PARTIAL ELIGIBILITY WHICH IS SUBSEQUENTLY REVERSED, IF THE
PAYMENTS WERE MADE AS A RESULT OF WAGES EARNED IN THE EMPLOY OF A NONPROFIT
ORGANIZATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Unemployment fund by nonprofit organizations
SECTION 1. Section 41-31-620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 108 of
1981, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-31-620. Any nonprofit organization which, pursuant to item (6)
of Section 41-27-210, is, or becomes, subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this
title after December 31, 1971, shall pay contributions under provisions of
Section 41-31-10 unless it elects, in accordance with this section, to pay to the
Commission for the unemployment fund an amount equal to the amount of regular
benefits and one-half the extended benefits paid for any reason, including but
not limited to payments made as a result of a determination, or payments
erroneously or incorrectly paid, or paid as a result of a determination of
eligibility or partial eligibility which is subsequently reversed for any reason,
if the payments or any portion of the payments were made as a result of wages
earned in the employ of the nonprofit organization. After January 1, 1979, the
State or any political subdivision or any instrumentality of the political
subdivision as defined in subitem (b) of item (2) of Section 41-27-230 is
required to reimburse the amount of regular benefits and all extended benefits
paid for any reason, including but not limited to payments made as a result of
a determination, or payments erroneously or incorrectly paid, or paid as a result
of a determination of eligibility or partial eligibility which is subsequently
reversed for any reason, if the payments or any portion of the payments were made
as a result of wages earned in its employ during the effective period of the
elections.
(1) Any nonprofit organization which is, or becomes, subject to Chapters 27
through 41 of this title on January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for
payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than two calendar
years beginning with January 1, 1972, provided, it files with the Commission a
written notice of its election within the thirty-day period immediately following
that date.
(2) Any nonprofit organization which becomes subject to Chapters 27 through 41
of this title after January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for payments in