H*2909 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] for a time. All operations must be properly documented to reflect ownership,
quantity of feed grains, or oil seeds received, quantity delivered, and quantity
in storage in the warehouse."
Affidavit
SECTION 3. Item (2) of Section 46-41-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 15 of Act 156 of 1981, is further amended to read:
"(2) All persons who buy for cash and pay at the time of delivery with
United States currency and maintain on file in the office of the Commissioner an
affidavit of this fact which shall be renewed on an annual basis."
Record required
SECTION 4. Section 46-41-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22 of
Act 156 of 1981, is further amended to read:
"Section 46-41-90. Every dealer in agricultural products must upon the
receipt of agricultural products on consignment basis and as he handles and
disposes of them, make and preserve for at least one year a record, specifying
the name and address of the producer consigning the agricultural products, the
date of receipt, and the kind and quality of such produce. Such consignment
sales must be substantiated by a written contract on forms approved by the
Department of Agriculture. The dealer must make payment in settlement for such
shipment to the producer within ten days after the sale of such agricultural
products, unless otherwise agreed in writing."
Application for exemption
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 46-41-250. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
any producer may elect not to participate in the fund for any calendar year by