H*2344 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] 06/21/85 Act No. 177
07/10/85 Copies available
(A177, R271, H2344)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 40-9-20 AND 40-9-40, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CHIROPRACTORS AND CHIROPRACTIC AND RELATED
MATTERS, SO AS TO, AMONG OTHER THINGS, INCLUDE THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION
OF THE STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC ACADEMIC STANDARDS ASSOCIATION AMONG THE ENTITIES
WHICH GRANT ACCREDITATION OR RECOGNIZED CANDIDATE STATUS TO CHIROPRACTIC
COLLEGES, AND DELETE CERTAIN PROVISIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
License required
SECTION 1. Section 40-9-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 307 of 1980,
is further amended to read:
"Section 40-9-20. No person may practice chiropractic in this State without
a license issued by the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners as
provided in this chapter, except that senior students of any chiropractic college
chartered by the State may perform without a license chiropractic procedures
under the supervision of a chiropractor licensed in South Carolina on the college
staff. These procedures and this supervision must be practiced within the
confines of the appropriate chiropractic college. However, no charges for
professional service may be made to any patient or to his insurance company for
any work performed on the patient by the senior students or by the licensed
chiropractor on the college staff while supervising the senior students. The
chiropractic college may charge the patient for the actual costs and expenses it
incurs for the use of its clinical property or facilities by the patient.
However, this section does not apply to any chiropractic college which has failed