H*2344 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] chiropractor on the college staff while supervising the senior students. The
chiropractic college may charge the patient for the actual costs and expenses it
incurs for the use of its clinical property or facilities by the patient.
However, this section does not apply to any chiropractic college which has failed
to attain accredited status from the Council on Chiropractic Education or its
successors or from the Commission on Accreditation of the Straight Chiropractic
Academic Standards Association."
Qualification of applicants for license
SECTION 2. Section 40-9-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 307 of 1980,
is further amended to read:
"Section 40-9-40. No person may be granted a license to engage in the
practice of chiropractic unless he presents proof that he has at least two years
of pre-professional college credits from a college or university accredited by
the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools or an accrediting agency of
equal status and recognition and that he is a graduate of a chiropractic college
which is accredited by or has recognized candidate status with the Council on
Chiropractic Education or with the Commission on Accreditation of the Straight
Chiropractic Academic Standards Association or meets equivalent standards."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor. |