S*549 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] THE SECOND INJURY FUND, SO AS TO PROVIDE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THAT ANY ASSESSMENT
UNDER THIS SECTION CONSTITUTES A PERSONAL DEBT OF EVERY EMPLOYER OR INSURANCE
CARRIER SO ASSESSED AND IS DUE AND PAYABLE TO THE SECOND INJURY FUND WHEN PAYMENT
IS CALLED FOR BY THE FUND, THAT A PENALTY MAY BE ASSESSED UNDER CERTAIN
CONDITIONS, AND THAT THE DIRECTOR OF THE SECOND INJURY FUND MAY FILE A COMPLAINT
FOR COLLECTION UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Second Injury Fund; funding, assessment, personal debt, etc.
SECTION 1. Section 42-7-310(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(d)
The funding of the Second Injury Fund on a continuing basis is by: (1) deposits
to the account of the fund by the State Treasurer of those monies authorized to
be paid to the Workers' Compensation Commission under Section 42-9-140 and (2)
equitable assessments upon each carrier which, as used in this section, includes
all insurance carriers, self-insurers, and the State Workers' Compensation Fund.
Each carrier shall, under regulations prescribed by the Workers' Compensation
Commission, make payments to the fund in an amount equal to that proportion of
one hundred seventy-five percent of the total disbursement made from the fund
during the preceding fiscal year less the amount of net assets in the fund as of
June thirtieth of the preceding fiscal year which the total benefits
paid by such carrier bore to the total benefits paid by all carriers during
the preceding calendar year. An employer who has ceased to be a self-insurer
shall continue to be liable for any assessments into the fund on account of any
benefits paid by him during such calendar year. Any assessment levied or
established in accordance with this section constitutes a personal debt of every
employer or insurance carrier so assessed and is due and payable to the Second
Injury Fund when payment is called for by the fund. In the event of failure to
pay any assessment upon the date determined by the fund, the employer or
insurance carrier may immediately be assessed a penalty in an amount not
exceeding ten percent of the unpaid assessment. If the employer or insurance
carrier fails to pay the assessment and penalty within thirty days, the director
may file a complaint for collection against the employer or insurance carrier in
a court of competent jurisdiction for the assessment, penalty, and interest at
the legal rate, and the employer/carrier is responsible for attorney's fees and
costs. The penalty and interest under this subsection are payable to the Second
Injury Fund. At the time of the filing of the complaint, the fund shall also