H*3448 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] Injury may be filed in summary; time; form; exception
SECTION 1. Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"An injury for which there is no compensable lost-time or permanency and
the medical treatment does not exceed an amount specified by regulation of the
Workers' Compensation Commission may be filed in summary on a form and at a time
prescribed by the commission. Provided, however, this form may not be used to
report an injury to the back."
Review and rehearing; fee changed
SECTION 2. The second paragraph of Section 42-17-50 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Each application for commission review must be accompanied by a fee equal
to that charged in circuit court for filing a summons and complaint in order to
defray the costs of the review. If the commission determines at the conclusion
of the review that the appeal was without merit, it may charge, in its sole
discretion, the appellant an additional fee not to exceed two hundred fifty
dollars."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, with the
exception that the amendments to Section 42-17-50, as contained in Section 2,
take effect July 1, 1990. |