H*4423 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] THAT OFFICE HAVE BEEN DETERMINED BY THE SCREENING COMMITTEE, NOR MAY A
MEMBER OFFER THE PLEDGE UNTIL THE QUALIFICATIONS OF ALL CANDIDATES FOR
THAT OFFICE HAVE BEEN DETERMINED BY THE SCREENING COMMITTEE; TO
PROVIDE THAT A RETIRED JUDGE OR JUSTICE MAY DRAW RETIREMENT
COMPENSATION WHILE EMPLOYED BY A PUBLIC INSTITUTION OF EDUCATION UNDER
CERTAIN CONDITIONS; AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE EFFECTIVE DATES OF THE
ABOVE PROVISIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
PART I
Additional circuit judges authorized
SECTION 1. Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-5-610. The State is divided into sixteen
judicial circuits as follows:
(1) The first circuit is composed of the counties of
Calhoun, Dorchester, and Orangeburg.
(2) The second circuit is composed of the counties of
Aiken, Bamberg, and Barnwell.
(3) The third circuit is composed of the counties of
Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg.
(4) The fourth circuit is composed of the counties of
Chesterfield, Darlington, Marlboro, and Dillon.
(5) The fifth circuit is composed of the counties of
Kershaw and Richland.
(6) The sixth circuit is composed of the counties of
Chester, Lancaster, and Fairfield.
(7) The seventh circuit is composed of the counties
of Cherokee and Spartanburg.
(8) The eighth circuit is composed of the counties of
Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, and Newberry.
(9) The ninth circuit is composed of the counties of Charleston and
Berkeley.
(10) The tenth circuit is composed of the counties of Anderson and
Oconee.
(11) The eleventh circuit is composed of the counties of Lexington,
McCormick, Saluda, and Edgefield.
(12) The twelfth circuit is composed of the counties of Florence and
Marion.
(13) The thirteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Greenville
and Pickens.
(14) The fourteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Allendale,
Hampton, Colleton, Jasper, and Beaufort.
(15) The fifteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Georgetown
and Horry.
(16) The sixteenth circuit is composed of the counties of York and
Union.
One judge must be elected from the first, second, sixth, twelfth,
and sixteenth circuits. Two judges must be elected from the third,
fourth, seventh, eighth, tenth, eleventh, fourteenth, and fifteenth
circuits. Three judges must be elected from the fifth, ninth, and
thirteenth circuits.
In addition to the above judges authorized by this section, there
must be ten additional circuit judges elected by the General Assembly
from the State at large for terms of office of six years. These
additional judges must be elected without regard to county or circuit
of residence.