H*4423 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] A retired
judge or justice from the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals of this
State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act
as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme
Court or Court of Appeals. A retired judge from the family court of
this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
to preside over any official proceeding in any family court of this
State.
In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to
serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been
screened in the manner provided in Section 2-19-10 and found by the
committee to be qualified to serve in these situations within two
years of the date of his appointment to serve."
Conformity to limitations
SECTION 3. Section 9-8-120(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) Subject to the limitations contained in Section
14-1-215, a retired justice or judge may be called upon and appointed
by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to perform judicial duties
in the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, circuit courts, and family
courts as he may be willing and able to undertake. A retired justice
or judge serving as an acting associate justice or as a judge shall
serve without pay except for his actual expenses while serving. If a
retired justice or judge has performed for a period of three or more
consecutive months full judicial duties as an acting associate justice
or as a judge his retirement pay for each full month during this
period must be increased by an amount equal to the difference between
retirement payment and active pay. Upon certification by the Chief
Justice setting forth the number of full months of the service the
State Treasurer shall make payment accordingly."
PART III
Prohibition against assignment
SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 14-1-216. No active family court judge may be
assigned to preside over any official proceeding in the circuit
court."
Election required of retiring judges and justices
SECTION 5. Section 9-8-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by an act of 1990 bearing ratification number 557, is further amended
to read:
"(4) A justice or judge drawing retirement compensation who
engages in the practice of law may not serve as a justice or judge in
any court in this State. Within thirty days of his retirement under
this chapter, a retired judge or justice shall make an irrevocable
election as to whether he wishes to engage in the practice of law or
be eligible for appointment by the Chief Justice as a judge or justice
in the courts of this State."
PART IV
Prohibition against pledging
SECTION 6. No candidate for judicial office may seek directly the
pledge of a member of the General Assembly's vote until the
qualifications of all candidates for that office have been determined