H*4775 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] and place of payment, and the deductions which will be made from the
wages, including payments to insurance programs. The employer has the
option of giving written notification by posting the terms conspicuously
at or near the place of work. Any changes in these terms must be made
in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective.
This section does not apply to wage increases.
(B) Every employer shall keep records of names and addresses of all
employees and of wages paid each payday and deductions made for three
years."
Payments to discharged employees
SECTION 3. Section 41-10-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-10-50. When an employer separates an employee from
the payroll for any reason, the employer shall pay all wages due to the
employee within forty-eight hours of the time of separation or the next
regular payday which may not exceed thirty days."
Investigation of violations
SECTION 4. Section 41-10-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-10-70. Upon written complaint of any employee
alleging a violation of this chapter, the Commissioner of Labor may
institute an investigation of the alleged violation. If the Commissioner