H*4775 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] Wages defined
SECTION 1. Section 41-10-10(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) 'Wages' means all amounts at which labor rendered is
recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task,
piece, or commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount and
includes vacation, holiday, and sick leave payments which are due to an
employee under any employer policy or employment contract. Funds placed
in pension plans or profit sharing plans are not wages subject to this
chapter."
Notification - recordkeeping
SECTION 2. Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 41-10-30 of the 1976
Code are amended to read:
"(A) Every employer shall notify each employee in writing at
the time of hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon, the time
and place of payment, and the deductions which will be made from the
wages, including payments to insurance programs. The employer has the
option of giving written notification by posting the terms conspicuously
at or near the place of work. Any changes in these terms must be made
in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective.
This section does not apply to wage increases.
(B) Every employer shall keep records of names and addresses of all
employees and of wages paid each payday and deductions made for three
years."
Payments to discharged employees
SECTION 3. Section 41-10-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-10-50. When an employer separates an employee from
the payroll for any reason, the employer shall pay all wages due to the