H*4775 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] employee within forty-eight hours of the time of separation or the next
regular payday which may not exceed thirty days."
Investigation of violations
SECTION 4. Section 41-10-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-10-70. Upon written complaint of any employee
alleging a violation of this chapter, the Commissioner of Labor may
institute an investigation of the alleged violation. If the Commissioner
of Labor determines that a violation exists, he shall endeavor to resolve
all issues by informal methods of mediation and conciliation."
Penalties
SECTION 5. Section 41-10-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-10-80. (A) Any employer who violates the
provisions of Section 41-10-30 must be given a written warning by the
Commissioner of Labor for the first offense and must be assessed a civil
penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for each subsequent offense.
(B) Any employer who violates the provisions of Section 41-10-40
must be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for
each violation. Each failure to pay constitutes a separate offense.
(C) In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as
required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover in a
civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid
wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court may allow.
Any civil action for the recovery of wages must be commenced within three
years after the wages become due.
(D) The Commissioner of Labor shall promulgate regulations to
establish a procedure for administrative review of any civil penalty
assessed by the commissioner."
Time effective
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 7th day of May, 1990.
|