S 363 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 01/08/91 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-122
01/08/91 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-122
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 42-9-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE AMOUNT OF WORKERS'
COMPENSATION FOR TOTAL DISABILITY AND WHAT
CONSTITUTES TOTAL DISABILITY, SO AS TO ABOLISH THE
LIMITATION OF FIVE HUNDRED WEEKS ON THE PAYMENT OF
COMPENSATION IN CASES OF TOTAL AND PERMANENT
DISABILITY, AND TO MAKE APPLICABLE CERTAIN
PROVISIONS OF THE SECTION TO PERSONS WHO ARE
HEMIPLEGIC.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 42-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-9-10. When the incapacity for work resulting
from an injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as
provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during the total
disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds
percent of his average weekly wages, but not less than seventy-five
dollars a week so long as this amount does not exceed his average
weekly salary; if this amount does exceed his average weekly salary, the
injured employee may not be paid, each week, less than his average
weekly salary. The injured employee may not be paid more each week
than the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year.
In no case may the The period covered by the
compensation exceed five hundred weeks except as hereinafter
provided is the actual period of the total and permanent
disability, without limitation, regardless of any other provision of
law.
The loss of both hands, arms, feet, legs, or vision in both eyes, or any
two thereof of these, constitutes total and permanent
disability to be compensated according to the provisions of this section.
Notwithstanding the five hundred week limitation prescribed in
this section or elsewhere in this title, any A person
determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a
compensable injury is a paraplegic, a hemiplegic, a
quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage is not
subject to the five hundred week limitation and shall receive the
benefits for life.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 42-9-301, no total lump
sum payment may be ordered by the commission in any case under this
section where the injured person is entitled to lifetime benefits."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor
and applies to any injury for which compensation was paid as of October
1, 1990, or at any time after that date.
-----XX----- |