S 400 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 01/09/91 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-12
01/09/91 Senate Referred to Committee on Banking and Insurance SJ-1
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 38-5-120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REVOCATION AND
SUSPENSION OF INSURANCE CERTIFICATES OF AUTHORITY,
SO AS TO PROVIDE STANDARDS FOR DETERMINING
HAZARDOUS INSURANCE PROCEEDINGS AND TO AUTHORIZE
THE CHIEF INSURANCE COMMISSIONER TO TAKE ACTION
WHEN AN INSURER IS IN AN UNSOUND OR A HAZARDOUS
CONDITION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-5-120. If the (A) The
commissioner shall revoke or suspend certificates of authority
granted to an insurer and its officers and agents if he is of the
opinion upon examination or other evidence that one or more of the
following exist:
(a) an (1) The insurer is in an unsound
condition, or.
(b) an (2) The insurer has failed
to comply not complied with the law or with the provisions
of its charter, or.
(c) the (3) The insurer's condition is
such as to render renders its proceedings hazardous to the
public or its policyholders, or. For the purpose of
the application of this item, one or more of the following standards may
be considered by the commission in determining whether the continued
operation of an insurer transacting insurance business in this State is
hazardous to the public or its policyholders:
(a) adverse findings reported in financial condition and market
conduct examination reports;
(b) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners
Insurance Regulatory Information System and its related reports;
(c) the ratios of commission expense, general insurance
expense, policy benefits, and reserve increases as to annual premium and
net investment income which could lead to an impairment of capital and
surplus;
(d) whether the insurer's asset portfolio when viewed in
light of current economic conditions is not of sufficient value, liquidity,
or diversity to assure the company's ability to meet its outstanding
obligations as they mature;
(e) whether the ability of an assuming reinsurer to perform and
the insurer's reinsurance program provides sufficient protection for the
company's remaining surplus after taking into account the insurer's cash
flow and the classes of business written as well as the financial condition
of the assuming reinsurer;
(f) whether the insurer's operating loss in the last twelve
months or a shorter time including, but not limited to, net capital gain or
loss, change in non-admitted assets, and cash dividends paid to
shareholders, is greater than fifty percent of the insurer's remaining