S*474 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] AS OF JULY 1, 1991, TO COMPLY WITH THESE REPORTING
REQUIREMENTS; TO AMEND SECTION 44-6-155, AS AMENDED,
RELATING TO THE MEDICAID EXPANSION FUND, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT THESE FUNDS ARE SUPPLEMENTARY AND
EXEMPT FROM BUDGET REDUCTIONS, TO SET THE FUND FOR
AT LEAST FORTY-FOUR MILLION DOLLARS FOR ADJUSTING
MEDICAID REIMBURSEMENT FOR ALL HOSPITALS, AND TO
ALLOW THE FUNDS TO CARRY FORWARD.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Revises basis for calculating South Carolina hospital license tax basis
and includes out-of-state hospitals
SECTION 1. Section 12-23-810 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section
35 I, Part II, Act 189 of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 12-23-810. (A) Every hospital licensed as a general
hospital by the Department of Health and Environmental Control is subject
to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax. Each hospital's tax
must be based on its number of Medicaid patient days from the prior year
as a percentage of total statewide Medicaid days.
(B) Effective July 1, 1992, every hospital licensed as a general hospital
in another state is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege
tax if the hospital does business in South Carolina. A hospital is considered
to be doing business in this State if the hospital, or the firm, corporation,
association, or partnership which owns or operates the hospital, either
directly or through a subsidiary corporation, establishes a physical presence
in the State by owning, leasing, subleasing, or by any other means arranges
to provide space to engage in or transact activity for financial profit or gain.
Each hospital's tax must be based on the total number of patient days from
the prior year attributed to South Carolina residents, excluding Medicaid
patient days, adjusted by the hospital's ratio of total net to gross patient
revenue. Net patient revenue for purposes of this formula is defined as
gross patient revenue less contractual allowances, bad debts,
uncompensated indigent care, property taxes, and state and federal income
taxes.
(C) Total annual revenues from the tax, exclusive of penalties and
interest, in subsection (A) of this section must equal twenty-one and
one-half million dollars."
Removal of grace period and penalty for late payment from hospital
taxes
SECTION 2. Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read: