S*474 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] patient days, adjusted by the hospital's ratio of total net to gross patient
revenue. Net patient revenue for purposes of this formula is defined as
gross patient revenue less contractual allowances, bad debts,
uncompensated indigent care, property taxes, and state and federal income
taxes.
(C) Total annual revenues from the tax, exclusive of penalties and
interest, in subsection (A) of this section must equal twenty-one and
one-half million dollars."
Removal of grace period and penalty for late payment from hospital
taxes
SECTION 2. Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-23-830. On the first day of each quarter each general
hospital shall remit one-fourth of its annual tax to the Tax
Commission."
Revises hospital data reporting requirements
SECTION 3. Section 44-6-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 35 F, Part II, Act 189 of 1989, is amended by adding:
"(D) In addition to hospitals licensed by the Department of