S*890 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section shall change from time to time
in the manner provided by Section 37-1-109, except that the index for
December, 1991, is the Reference Base Index for purposes of adjustments
to the dollar amounts of this section. The Chairman of the State Board of
Financial Institutions has the same powers and duties in regard to the
adjustments to the dollar amounts of subsection (a)(2) of this section as
does the Administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs with
adjustments to the dollar amounts required in Section 37-1-109."
Penalties revised
SECTION 3. Section 34-29-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-29-250. Any person who wilfully violates any
provision of this chapter, for which a penalty has not been provided, is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than
one thousand dollars nor less than one hundred dollars in the discretion of
the court.
The board, in addition to the criminal penalties provided by this section,
may also assess a civil penalty against the violator in the form of a fine not
exceeding two thousand dollars for each violation. This civil penalty may
be assessed in addition to or in lieu of the criminal penalties authorized by
this section."
Repeal
SECTION 4. Section 34-29-230 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
Time effective
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 30th day of May, 1991. |