S*890 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] SECTION MUST BE ADJUSTED FOR INFLATION IN THE SAME
MANNER THAT ADJUSTMENTS FOR INFLATION ARE MADE
UNDER THE CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE; TO AMEND
SECTION 34-29-250, RELATING TO CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR
CONSUMER FINANCE LAW VIOLATIONS, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE
THE BOARD OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS TO ALSO ASSESS
CIVIL PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS; AND TO REPEAL SECTION
34-29-230 RELATING TO REGULATORY PROVISIONS REGARDING
PARTICULAR PERSONS ENGAGED IN THE LENDING
BUSINESS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Charges revised
SECTION 1. Section 34-29-140(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) Maximum finance charges permitted; initial charge.--A
licensee under this chapter may lend any sum of money not exceeding
seventy-five hundred dollars, excluding charges, and notwithstanding the
fact that the loan may be repayable in substantially equal monthly
installments, may contract for and receive finance charges not to
exceed:
(1) Loans Not Exceeding One Hundred Fifty Dollars.--On loans
with a cash advance not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars, a charge not
to exceed two dollars and fifty cents per month if contracted for in writing
by the borrower, may be charged in lieu of interest, and such loans may be
repaid in weekly payments, with four weeks constituting a month.
(2) Loans Over One Hundred Fifty Dollars But Not Exceeding
Two Thousand Dollars.--On loans with a cash advance exceeding one
hundred fifty dollars but not exceeding two thousand dollars, twenty dollars
per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance not exceeding
two hundred dollars; eighteen dollars per one hundred dollars on that
portion of the cash advance exceeding two hundred dollars but not
exceeding six hundred dollars; eleven dollars per one hundred dollars on
that portion of the cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars but not
exceeding one thousand dollars; and nine dollars per one hundred dollars
on that portion of the cash advance exceeding one thousand dollars but not
exceeding two thousand dollars, when the loan is made payable over a
period of one year, and proportionately at those rates over a longer or
shorter period of time.
In addition to the finance charges authorized in subparagraphs (1) and
(2) of this subsection (a), a licensee under this chapter may contract for and
receive an initial charge in such an amount as may be agreed upon in
writing with the borrower, but not to exceed seven percent of the cash
advance or fifty-six dollars, whichever is the lesser, for the expenses,