S*674 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] PROVIDE THAT THE CREDIT APPLIES ANNUALLY AND UP TO
THIRTY THOUSAND DOLLARS OF CREDIT MAY BE CARRIED
FORWARD AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE CREDIT MAY BE
CLAIMED ON A CONSOLIDATED BASIS ON A CONSOLIDATED
CORPORATE INCOME TAX RETURN; AND TO AMEND SECTION
41-44-30, RELATING TO THE TAX CREDIT ALLOWED A
QUALIFIED INVESTMENT FOR PURPOSES OF THE PALMETTO
SEED CAPITAL FUND, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE CREDIT
MAY BE CLAIMED ON A CONSOLIDATED BASIS ON A
CONSOLIDATED CORPORATE INCOME TAX RETURN.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Gross proceeds of sales
SECTION 1. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612
of 1990, is amended by adding at the end:
"(f) that portion of a charge taxed under Section 12-36-910(B)(3)
or 12-36-1310(B)(3) attributable to the cost set by statute for a
governmental license or permit."
Containment bags exempt
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"( ) solid waste disposal collection bags required pursuant to the
solid waste disposal plan of a county or other political subdivision if the