S*913 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] OWNER OF A SELF-SERVICE STORAGE FACILITY MAY REQUIRE
OF A PERSON LAYING CLAIM TO ANY OF THE CONTENTS OF
THE SELF-SERVICE STORAGE FACILITY THAT THE CLAIMANT
PAY TO THE OWNER ALL UNPAID RENTS DUE FOR THE USE OF
THE FACILITY BEFORE TAKING POSSESSION OF THE CONTENTS,
AND PROVIDE THAT THE OWNER IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR
ANY PROPERTY TAXES THAT MAY BE DUE ON ANY CONTENTS
THAT HAVE BEEN IN STORAGE IN THE FACILITY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Property money held by landlord as security; provisions changed;
etc.
SECTION 1. Section 27-40-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-40-410. (a) Upon termination of the tenancy,
property or money held by the landlord as security must be returned less
amounts withheld by the landlord for accrued rent and damages which the
landlord has suffered by reason of the tenant's noncompliance with Section
27-40-510. Any deduction from the security/rental deposit must be
itemized by the landlord in a written notice to the tenant together with the
amount due, if any, within thirty days after termination of the tenancy and
delivery of possession and demand by the tenant, whichever is later. The
tenant shall provide the landlord in writing with a forwarding address or
new address to which the written notice and amount due from the landlord
may be sent. If the tenant fails to provide the landlord with the forwarding
or new address, the tenant is not entitled to damages under this subsection
provided the landlord (1) had no notice of the tenant's whereabouts and (2)
mailed the written notice and amount due, if any, to the tenant's last known
address.
(b) If the landlord fails to return to the tenant any prepaid rent or
security/rental deposit with the notice required to be sent by the landlord
pursuant to subsection (a), the tenant may recover the property and money