S 974 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE POWERS AND
DUTIES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA PROPERTY AND
CASUALTY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT A COVERED CLAIM DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY
CLAIM FILED WITH THE ASSOCIATION AFTER THE FINAL
DATE SET BY A COURT FOR THE FILING OF CLAIMS AGAINST
THE LIQUIDATOR OR RECEIVER OF AN INSOLVENT INSURER
OR ANY CLAIM FILED WITH THE ASSOCIATION MORE THAN
EIGHTEEN MONTHS AFTER THE DECLARATION OF
INSOLVENCY, WHICHEVER DATE OCCURS FIRST.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-31-60(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) the insured's coverage is written subject to a self-insured
retention equal to or in excess of three hundred thousand dollars. If the
primary coverage and self-insured retention is less than three hundred
thousand dollars, the association's obligation to the claimant is reduced
by the coverage or retention. The Guaranty Association shall pay the
full amount of a covered workers' compensation claim to a claimant
notwithstanding any self-insured retention but the Guaranty Association
has the right to recover the amount of the self-insured retention from the
employer. The association is not obligated to pay a claimant an amount
in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or
coverage from which the claim arises. A covered claim does not include
any claim filed with the association after the final date set by a court for
the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent
insurer, or any claim filed with the association more than eighteen
months after the declaration of insolvency, whichever date occurs
first. The association shall pay only that amount of each unearned
premium which is in excess of one hundred dollars;".
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |