S*1062 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] participate in an annual meeting if an annual meeting was not held within
the earlier of nine months after the end of the corporation's fiscal year or
eighteen months after its last annual meeting; or
(2) on application of a shareholder who signed a demand for a special
meeting valid under Section 33-7-102 if:
(i) notice of the special meeting was not given within thirty days
after the date the demand was delivered to the corporation's secretary;
or
(ii) the special meeting was not held in accordance with the
notice."
Number of directors for staggered terms reduced
SECTION 6. Section 33-8-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-8-106. If there are six or more directors, the articles
of incorporation may provide for staggering their terms by dividing the
total number of directors into two or three groups, with each group
containing one-half or one-third of the total, as near as may be. The terms
of directors in the first group expire at the first annual shareholders'
meeting after their election; the terms of the third group, if any, expire at
the third annual shareholders' meeting after their election. At each annual
shareholders' meeting held thereafter, directors are chosen for a term of two
years or three years, as the case may be, to succeed those directors whose
terms expire."
Coverage further provided for
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-160. Automobile insurance carriers shall offer, at
the option of the insured, uninsured motorist coverage up to the limits of