S 1121 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] to sign a written consent for the board to obtain these records when
properly requested by the board, unless the failure was due to
circumstances beyond the person's control, the board shall enter an order
automatically suspending or denying the license pending compliance and
further order of the board. A licensee or applicant who is prohibited from
practicing podiatry under this subsection must be afforded at reasonable
intervals an opportunity to demonstrate to the board the ability to resume
or begin the practice of medicine with reasonable skill and safety to
patients."
SECTION 5. Section 44-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-70. (A) The medical staff chief or
medical director of every a health care facility, as defined
in Section 44-7-130, shall report in writing to the State Board of Medical
Examiners or the Board of Podiatry Examiners the results
of, and the circumstances concerning, any an
action resulting in the revocation or suspension of, or other
limitation upon, a physician's or podiatrist's privileges to
practice in that health care facility. This report is not required in the case
of any of the following:
(1) a nondisciplinary resignation by the physician or
podiatrist; however, any a resignation occurring after
an incident or occurrence which could result in the revocation or
suspension of, or other limitation upon, the physician's
or podiatrist's privileges must be reported;
(2) a minor disciplinary action regarding the physician's or
podiatrist's privileges in that health care facility when the action taken
does not involve the revocation or suspension of, or other
limitation upon, the physician's or podiatrist's privileges
to practice there;
(3) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's or
podiatrist's failure to meet recordkeeping standards;
(4) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's or
podiatrist's failure to attend meetings; or
(5) other disciplinary actions as defined by regulation promulgated
by the State Board of Medical Examiners or the Board of Podiatry
Examiners.
(B) Any A person making the report
required by this section is immune from criminal and civil liability in
making the report, if the report is made in good faith and without
malice."
SECTION 6. Section 40-51-150 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 7. In accordance with Section 1-20-60 of the 1976 Code, the
existence of the Board of Podiatry Examiners is reauthorized for six years.
SECTION 8. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |