H 3637 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Against Discriminatory Underwriting Practices' and to read as follows:
`NO INSURER OR AGENT MAY REFUSE TO WRITE, CANCEL,
OR NONRENEW ANY POLICY, COVERAGE, OR ENDORSEMENT
OF AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE FOR INDIVIDUAL PRIVATE
PASSENGER AUTOMOBILE RISKS BECAUSE OF THE AGE, SEX,
MARITAL STATUS, RACE, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN,
EMPLOYMENT, OR PLACE OF RESIDENCE OF ANY APPLICANT
FOR INSURANCE OR ANY EXISTING POLICYHOLDER. A
REFUSAL TO WRITE AN AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE POLICY
MUST BE IN WRITING STATING THE CAUSE OF THE REFUSAL
IF REQUESTED BY THE APPLICANT.'"
SECTION 12. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-140. No automobile insurance policy may be
issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may
be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon any
motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State,
unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured
against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of
the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the
United States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs,
with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows: fifteen
ten thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in
any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one person, thirty
twenty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more
persons in any one accident, and five thousand dollars because of injury
to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Nothing in
this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a
policy providing liability coverage in excess of these
requirements."
SECTION 13. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 113 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-280. (A) Except as provided in subsection
(B), all automobile insurers, including those insurance companies