H 3637 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] shield occupants from death or serious injury as a result of crash or
based upon the relative invulnerability of the motor vehicles or classes
or types of motor vehicles to extensive damage as a result of crash or
their repairability at modest expense; or obtaining data relevant to
studies being made or to be made by the State Rating and Statistical
Division in connection with any of the foregoing or in connection with
means and methods for providing appropriate rates for insurance
consumers or fostering and encouraging competition among
insurers."
SECTION 40. Section 38-73-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-920. No insurer may make or issue a contract
or policy except in accordance with the filings which are in effect for the
insurer as provided in this chapter or in accordance with Section 38-73-1060 or Sections 38-73-455 and 38-73-457, as pertaining to
utilization of the Underwriting Association rate plans by insurers.
Notwithstanding Section 38-73-10, item (2) of Section 38-73-330, and
item (4) of Section 38-73-430, filings for property and casualty rate
increases may not be approved for any insurer or rating organization for
any line, sub-line, or otherwise identifiable property and casualty
insurance coverage for which a rate increase has previously been granted
within the immediately preceding twelve months. However, if
satisfactory evidence is presented to the commissioner by an insurer or
rating organization that the continued use of the previously approved
rates for the line, sub-line, or otherwise identifiable property and
casualty insurance coverage may result in the insolvency of an insurer,
more frequent rate increases may be approved. This section does not
apply to contracts or policies for inland marine risks as to which filings
are not required."
SECTION 41. Section 38-73-1420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
148 of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1420. After June 30, 1989, the Board of
Governors of the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility shall file an
expense component for private passenger automobile insurance rate or