H 3637 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] APPLICANTS FOR DESIGNATION, 38-77-600, RELATING TO THE
REINSURANCE FACILITY RECOUPMENT CHARGE, 38-77-605,
RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE FACILITY
RECOUPMENT CHARGE BE DISPLAYED, 38-77-610, RELATING
TO AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE AND THE FILING OF
RECOUPMENT CHARGES, 38-77-620, RELATING TO THE
INCLUSION OF RECOUPMENT CHARGES IN AUTOMOBILE
INSURANCE RATES, AND 38-77-625, RELATING TO
AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE AND THE PROVISION THAT THERE
SHALL BE NO INCREASE IN THE RECOUPMENT CHARGE
UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform of
automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the
purposes of this chapter are: (1) To provide that every automobile
insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established
in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile
insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy
forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all
other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and
territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan
promulgated by the Commissioner so long as all these applicants or
insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in
Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455; To provide that automobile
insurance risks may not be rejected, canceled, or non-renewed based on
anything other than objective criteria.
(2) To provide a Reinsurance Facility an Underwriting
Association for automobile insurers in which all automobile
insurers must participate to the end that the operating expenses and net
profit or loss of the Facility Association may be shared
equitably by all the insurers transacting automobile insurance business
in this State giving appropriate consideration to degrees of utilization of
the Facility Association by the several insurers of
automobile insurance and to provide prohibitions or penalties in respect
to excessive utilization of the Facility Association.
(3) To provide prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly
discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices having as their purpose
or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of coverage provided in this
chapter or imposing an undue or unfair burden upon other automobile
insurers through excessive utilization of the Facility To provide
prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly discriminatory or
unfairly competitive practices.