H 3637 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] business against any agent in any manner which could be construed as
being detrimental to the agent.
When dealing with the agents of the company, who are licensed
to sell automobile insurance, the company may not use any business
transferred to the Underwriting Association in determining the
profitability of that agent's business. Further, the company shall not hold
the business transferred to the Underwriting Association against any
agent in any manner which could be construed as being detrimental to
the agent."
SECTION 32. Section 38-73-10(a)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(3) provide that investment income accruing to automobile
insurers is taken into consideration in the approval of rates or premium
charges and in the determination of any net loss incurred by the
South Carolina Reinsurance Facility South Carolina
Automobile Underwriters Association and to make provision for the
securing by the department of all necessary or appropriate financial data
for purposes of ascertaining and determining the investment income and
the profits from realized and unrealized capital gains of each automobile
insurer doing business in this State."
SECTION 33. Section 38-73-455 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 113 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-455. An automobile insurer shall offer two
different rates for automobile insurance, a base rate as defined in Section