H 4337 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 01/11/94 House Introduced and read first time HJ-23
01/11/94 House Referred to Committee on Education and Public
Works HJ-23
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-2320, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEALER LICENSE
PLATES, SO AS TO REDUCE THE NUMBER OF RETAIL SALES
REQUIRED BEFORE DEALER PLATES MAY BE ISSUED AND TO
PROVIDE THAT PERSONS ISSUED DEALER PLATES BEFORE
JULY 1, 1993, ARE ENTITLED TO SAME NUMBER OF PLATES
ISSUED AS OF JUNE 30, 1993.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-3-2320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-2320. (A) Upon application being made and
the required fee being paid to the department, the department may issue
dealer license plates to a licensed motor vehicle dealer. The license
plates, notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary,
may be used exclusively on motor vehicles owned by, or assigned to the
dealer when operated on the highways of this State by the dealer, its
corporate officers, its employees, or a prospective purchaser of the motor
vehicle. The use by a prospective purchaser is limited to seven days and
the dealer must provide the prospective purchaser with a dated
demonstration certificate. The certificate must be approved by the
department. Dealer plates may not be used to operate wreckers or
service vehicles in use by the dealer, nor to operate vehicles owned by
the dealer that are leased or rented by the public. No dealer plates may
be issued by the department unless the dealer furnishes proof in a form
acceptable to the department that he has a retail business license as
required by Chapter 36 of Title 12 and has made at least fifty
twenty sales of motor vehicles in the twelve months preceding
his application for a dealer plate. The sales requirement may be waived
by the department if the dealer has been licensed for less than one year.
However, a dealer that sells less than fifty twenty but
more than ten vehicles in the twelve months preceding his application
for a dealer plate is eligible to obtain one dealer license plate. The cost
of this plate is three hundred dollars. Twenty dollars of this fee must be
remitted to the department and the balance of this fee must be remitted
to the treasury of the county in which the dealer is licensed.