H*4007 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] JURISDICTION TO COMPEL ACTION UNDER THE CHILDREN'S CODE, PROTECTION FROM DOMESTIC
ABUSE ACT, AND PROVISIONS PROTECTING DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED AND SENILE PERSONS
AND TO APPOINT AND PROVIDE COMPENSATION FOR GUARDIANS AD LITEM AND TO PROVIDE FOR
THE COURT IN MARITAL LITIGATION WHICH PRAYS FOR THE ALLOWANCE OF SUIT MONEY TO
ALLOW A REASONABLE SUM FOR THE CLAIM IF IT APPEARS WELL-FOUNDED AND FOR THE
ASSESSMENT OF SUIT MONEY, INCLUDING ATTORNEY'S FEES, WHICH MUST NOT BE STAYED BY
AN APPEAL.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Jurisdiction expanded
SECTION 1. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately
numbered items at the end to read:
"( ) To issue orders compelling public officials and officers to perform
official acts under Chapter 7, Title 20, the Children's Code, Chapter 4, Title
20, Protection from Domestic Abuse Act, and Chapter 29, Title 43, Protective
Services for Developmentally Disabled and Senile Persons.
( ) To appoint guardians ad litem and determine their compensation, fees, and
costs and to assess as compensation, fees, and costs against the person
represented by the guardian ad litem or against any other person or party
involved in the action."
Marital litigation; reasonable suit money
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) To hear and determine actions:
For divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal
separation, and in other marital litigation between the parties, and for
settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and
to the real and personal property of the marriage and attorney's fees, if
requested by either party in the pleadings.
In any action where either party in his or her complaint, answer, counterclaim,
or motion for pendente lite relief prays for the allowance of suit money pendente
lite and permanently, the court shall allow a reasonable sum for the claim if it
appears well-founded.