South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Jurisdiction expanded

SECTION 1. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered items at the end to read:

"( ) To issue orders compelling public officials and officers to perform official acts under Chapter 7, Title 20, the Children's Code, Chapter 4, Title 20, Protection from Domestic Abuse Act, and Chapter 29, Title 43, Protective Services for Developmentally Disabled and Senile Persons.

( ) To appoint guardians ad litem and determine their compensation, fees, and costs and to assess as compensation, fees, and costs against the person represented by the guardian ad litem or against any other person or party involved in the action."

Marital litigation; reasonable suit money

SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) To hear and determine actions:

For divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal separation, and in other marital litigation between the parties, and for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and to the real and personal property of the marriage and PreviousattorneyNext's fees, if requested by either party in the pleadings.

In any action where either party in his or her complaint, answer, counterclaim, or motion for pendente lite relief prays for the allowance of suit money pendente lite and permanently, the court shall allow a reasonable sum for the claim if it appears well-founded.