H 3411 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] employers."
SECTION 3. Section 42-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-7-30. Legal representation for the State
Workers' Compensation Accident Fund shall
must be provided by a chief counsel and such staff attorneys as
are necessary appointed by the director of the fund with the approval of
the Attorney General. Any extra legal services that may be required
shall must be performed by attorneys selected by the
director also with the approval of the Attorney General. Fees and
expenses for nonstaff attorneys shall must be approved
by the director."
SECTION 4. Section 42-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-7-70. The rates and premiums paid by employers
insured in the fund shall may not be excessive,
inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Employers may be grouped by
classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums,
and classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual
employers in accordance with rating laws which establish standards for
measuring any variations in hazards or expense provisions, or both, that
can be demonstrated to have a probable effect upon losses or expenses.
All premiums collected by the fund shall must be
deposited by it in the State Treasury to the credit of the State
Workers' Compensation Accident Fund."
SECTION 5. Section 42-7-75 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 15, Part II of Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-7-75. All state agencies shall pay workers'
compensation premiums according to Section 42-7-70, as determined by