H 3411 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Employers may be grouped by
classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums,
and classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual
employers in accordance with rating laws which establish standards for
measuring any variations in hazards or expense provisions, or both, that
can be demonstrated to have a probable effect upon losses or expenses.
All premiums collected by the fund shall must be
deposited by it in the State Treasury to the credit of the State
Workers' Compensation Accident Fund."
SECTION 5. Section 42-7-75 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 15, Part II of Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-7-75. All state agencies shall pay workers'
compensation premiums according to Section 42-7-70, as determined by
the State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund.
Calculation of premiums for the Adjutant General's Office must exclude
losses arising out of service as a member of the South Carolina State and
National Guard. In lieu of premiums for those losses the Adjutant
General shall pay, at the beginning of each premium year, the amount
estimated by the fund to be required to cover actual workers'
compensation benefits to guard members during the premium year. If
the amount actually paid as benefits differs from the estimated pay out
advanced under this paragraph, the difference must be debited or
credited to the Adjutant General's account in the same manner that an
actual adjusted premium is handled. The State Treasurer and the
Comptroller General shall pay from the general fund of the State to the
State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund any
necessary funds to cover actual benefit claims paid during any fiscal
year, which exceed the amounts paid in for this purpose by the various
agencies, departments, and institutions. The State Workers'
Compensation Accident Fund shall certify quarterly to the
Budget and Control Board the state's liability for the benefit claims
actually paid to claimants who are employees of any agency or political
subdivision of this State and who are entitled to such payment under
state law. The amount certified must be remitted to the State
Workers' Compensation Accident Fund.
If there are not sufficient funds in the State Workers'
Compensation Accident Fund Trust Account to pay
operating expenses and claims as they arise, the State Treasurer shall,
from the general fund of the State, deposit in the account monthly
sufficient funds to pay expenses and claims required by law to be paid,
but the amount deposited may not exceed the amount of investment
income which the account would have earned from its inception if all
such earnings had been credited to the fund."
SECTION 6. Section 42-7-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: