H 3411 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE STATE WORKERS'
COMPENSATION FUND, SO AS TO CHANGE THE NAME OF
THAT FUND TO THE "STATE ACCIDENT FUND"; TO
PROVIDE THAT, UPON THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ACT,
THE STATE WORKERS' COMPENSATION FUND SHALL BE
KNOWN AS THE STATE ACCIDENT FUND, PROVIDE FOR THIS
NAME CHANGE IN OTHER PLACES IN THE 1976 CODE OR
OTHER STATUTES OF THE STATE, AND PROVIDE FOR THE
EXHAUSTION OF ALL CURRENT FORMS, STATIONERY, AND
OTHER PRINTED MATERIAL REFLECTING THE NAME,
"STATE WORKERS' COMPENSATION FUND".
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 42-7-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 22, Part II of Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-7-10. (A) There is established as a separate
agency of state government a separate fund to be known as the State
Workers' Compensation Accident Fund. This fund
consists of annual premium charges, recoveries from the Second Injury
Fund, recoveries by subrogation and, subject to subsection (B) of this
section, of all income or revenue derived from investing these funds.
Receipts for the credit of the fund and expenditures from the fund must
be handled in the manner provided by law governing all state funds.
(B) One-third of the investment income generated in Fiscal Year
1990-91 and two-thirds of the income generated in Fiscal Year 1991-92
must be credited to the State Fund in those years respectively.
Thereafter all such income must be credited to the State Fund except that
the State Treasurer may charge the State Fund, and credit to the general
fund, the customary investment management fee."
SECTION 2. Section 42-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-7-20. The State Workers' Compensation
Accident Fund shall must be administered by
a director appointed by the Governor for a term of six years with the
advice and consent of the Senate.