H 3411 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Receipts for the credit of the fund and expenditures from the fund must
be handled in the manner provided by law governing all state funds.
(B) One-third of the investment income generated in Fiscal Year
1990-91 and two-thirds of the income generated in Fiscal Year 1991-92
must be credited to the State Fund in those years respectively.
Thereafter all such income must be credited to the State Fund except that
the State Treasurer may charge the State Fund, and credit to the general
fund, the customary investment management fee."
SECTION 2. Section 42-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-7-20. The State Workers' Compensation
Accident Fund shall must be administered by
a director appointed by the Governor for a term of six years with the
advice and consent of the Senate. The administration shall provide for
employment of office and field personnel necessary for the proper
conduct of the business of the fund, to the extent of appropriations
therefor, including the determination of the amount of and the collection
of annual charges, the issuance of certificates of compliance with this
article, the investigation of claims, the adjustment and payment of claims
and awards, the inspection of risks, study and investigation with respect
to safety provisions with recommendations to employers as to means of
preventing injuries, medical examination of employees, and the
prosecution of subrogation rights against any third party. The director
may inspect and audit records of employers for the purpose of
determining or verifying the amount of annual charges against such
employers."
SECTION 3. Section 42-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-7-30. Legal representation for the State
Workers' Compensation Accident Fund shall
must be provided by a chief counsel and such staff attorneys as
are necessary appointed by the director of the fund with the approval of