H 3762 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Oconee (20,200)
Orangeburg (76,000)
Pickens 0
Richland 0
Spartanburg 0
Sumter 0
Union 0
Williamsburg 0
York 0
Total 2,282,700
Approved By:
Burnet R. Maybank, III
S.C. Department of Revenue
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-230, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION PROPERTY FOR PURPOSES
OF EQUALIZATION AND REASSESSMENT, SO AS TO
PROVIDE FOR DESIGNATION BY THE HOMEOWNERS'
ASSOCIATION AND APPLICATION FOR SPECIAL
VALUATION OF ONE OR MORE TRACTS OR PARCELS OF
LAND.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-43-230(d) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 403 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(d) For purposes of this article, 'homeowners' association
property' means real and personal property owned by a homeowners'
association if:
(1) property owned by the homeowners' association is held for
the use, benefit, and enjoyment of members of the homeowners'
association;
(2) each member of the homeowners' association has an
irrevocable right to use and enjoy on an equal basis, property owned
by the homeowners' association, subject to any restrictions imposed
by the instruments conveying the right or the rules, regulations, or
bylaws of the homeowners' association; and
(3) each irrevocable right to use and enjoy property owned by
the homeowners' association is appurtenant to taxable real property
owned by a member of the homeowners' association.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection,
homeowners' association property shall not be construed so as to
include a golf course. Subject to making the appropriate
application pursuant to this subsection, a homeowners' association
may designate one or any number of its qualifying tracts or parcels
as homeowners' association property for purposes of the special
valuation contained in Section 12-43-227.
As used in this subsection, 'homeowners' association' means an
organization which is organized and operated to provide for the
acquisition, construction, management, and maintenance of property.
Homeowners' association property does not come within the
provisions of this subsection unless the owners of the real property
or their agents make a written application therefor for
it on or before the first penalty date for taxes due for the first tax
year in which the special valuation is claimed. The application
may be with respect to one or any number of tracts or parcels owned
by the homeowners' association. The application for the special
valuation must be made to the assessor of the county in which the
special valuation property is located, on forms provided by the
county and approved by the department which includes the reporting
of nonqualified gross receipts, and failure to apply constitutes a