EXEMPTIONS; TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2620, RELATING TO THE COMPONENTS OF THE SALES TAX, SO AS TO DELETE THE ONE PERCENT EXEMPTION TO INDIVIDUALS OVER EIGHTY-FIVE YEARS OF AGE; TO REPEAL SECTIONS 12-36-2130 AND 12-36-2610 RELATING TO THE STATE SALES TAX; TO PROVIDE THAT THE ADDITIONAL REVENUE GENERATED BY THIS ACT MUST BE USED TO REDUCE THE OVERALL SALES TAX RATE; AND TO RE-ENACT THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON TAXATION AND REQUIRE THE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 12-36-2120. Amend Title To Conform Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. A. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 2011, is further amended to read: "Section 12-36-2120. Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of: (1) tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State; (2) tangible personal property sold to the federal government; (3)(a) textbooks, books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems used in a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning or for students' use in the school library of these schools and institutions; (b) books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries; Items in this category may be in any form, including microfilm, microfiche, and CD ROM; however, transactions subject to tax under Sections 12-36-910(B)(3) and 12-36-1310(B)(3) do not fall within this exemption; (4) livestock. 'Livestock' is defined as domesticated animals customarily raised on