South Carolina Legislature
[…] Unrecorded Deeds:

7. Are deeds that transfer realty but are not recorded at the courthouse (the office of the clerk of court, register of deeds, register of mesne conveyance or other recording official) subject to the deed recording fee?

Deeds that transfer realty but are not recorded at the courthouse (the office of the clerk of court, register of deeds, register of mesne conveyance or other recording official) are not subject to the deed recording fee since under Code Section 12-24-10 "a recording fee is imposed for the privilege of recording a deed" and therefore the deed recording fee is not applicable until the deed is recorded.

Refunds:

8. What are the procedures for applying for a refund of the deed recording fee?