South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages" is defined to include, but is not limited to, charges for access to, or use of, a communication system (the manner, method or instruments for sending or receiving a signal of the voice or of messages), whether this charge is based on a fee per a specific time period or per transmission or any other method.

SUBSECTION 2.

Prepaid Wireless Calling Arrangements.

117-329.2. Prepaid Wireless Calling Arrangements.

Code Section 12-36-910(B)(5) and Code Section 12-36-1310(B)(5) impose the sales and use tax on the "gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or recharge at retail for prepaid wireless calling arrangements."