South Carolina Legislature
[…] The manufacturers' sale to their customers are subject to tax even though the customer is a nonresident of South Carolina and even though the pattern, after use by the manufacturer in South Carolina, may be shipped to the customer outside the state.

HISTORY: Added by State Register Volume 26, Issue No. 6, Part 2, eff June 28, 2002; Amended by State Register Volume 28, Issue No. 3, eff March 26, 2004; State Register Volume 30, Issue No. 2, eff February 24, 2006.

117-303. Laundry, Launderette, Cleaning, Dyeing or Pressing Establishments.

Code Sections 12-36-910 and 12-36-1310 impose the sales and use taxes on the "gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry cleaning machines."