South Carolina Legislature
[…] Such items are rather in the nature of supplies used or consumed by the retailer in the operation of his or its business.

SUBSECTION 2.

Containers, Beverage Boxes and Crates.

117-312.2. Containers, Beverage Boxes and Crates.

Especially designed crates and boxes of the type used by distributors of soft drinks or milk products retained by the purchaser of such products for reuse by the distributor thereof may be purchased free of sales or use taxes.

The exemption extends to materials used in repairing such crates and boxes.

SUBSECTION 3.

Packaging Materials.

117-312.3. Packaging Materials.

Section 12-36-120 excludes from the measure of the sales or use taxes the gross proceeds of the sale of "... materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks or bags used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property, or used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders in shipping tangible personal property."