South Carolina Legislature
[…] SUBSECTION 7.

Bottle Deposits.

117-318.7. Bottle Deposits.

Deposits required by retailers to insure return of reusable containers (bottles) are not subject to the sales tax.

SUBSECTION 8.

Returned Merchandise and Restocking Fees (Effective October 1, 2008).

117-318.8. Returned Merchandise and Restocking Fees (Effective October 1, 2008).

The sales tax is imposed upon a retailer's "gross proceeds of sales" which is defined at Code Section 12-36-90. Code Section 12-36-90(2)(b) specifically states that "gross proceeds of sales" does not include "the sales price of property returned by customers when the full sales price is refunded in cash or by credit."