South Carolina Legislature
[…] The purpose of this regulation is to provide guidance as to the application of the sales and use tax to the wide variety of communications services available to individual consumers and to businesses. It also lists examples of communication services that are or are not subject to the tax. Charges for other communications services not listed in this regulation are still subject to the tax if they constitute charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages and are not otherwise exempted under the law.

SUBSECTION 1.

Ways or Means for Transmission of Voice or Messages.

117-329.1. Ways or Means for Transmission of Voice or Messages.

Communications are subject to sales and use taxes pursuant to Code Sections 12-36-910(B)(3) and 12-36-1310(B)(3), which impose the tax on the "gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages."