South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Prepaid wireless calling arrangements" means communication services that (i) are used exclusively to purchase wireless telecommunications; (ii) are purchased in advance; (iii) allow the purchaser to originate telephone calls by using an access number, authorization code, or other means entered manually or electronically; and (iv) are sold in units or dollars which decline with use in a known amount.

SUBSECTION 3.

900/976 Telephone Services.

117-329.3. 900/976 Telephone Services.

Communications are subject to sales and use taxes pursuant to Code Section 12-36-2645, which imposes the sales and use tax on the "gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing 900/976 telephone service." However, this code section imposes the sales and use tax on such communications services at a higher state rate than the general state sales and use tax rate.

SUBSECTION 4.

Examples of Taxable Communications Services.

117-329.4. Examples of Taxable Communications Services.