S 419 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0419 General Bill, By Hembree, Malloy, Turner, Setzler, Sheheen and Alexander VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
[…] (D) If sufficient funds are not appropriated to support consolidation, then the Department of Education is directed to submit a report annually to the General Assembly outlining the districts that have submitted consolidation plans. The report shall include information on shared services, district efficiency reviews, and other relevant information related to school district consolidation." SECTION 54. Section 59-19-350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-19-350. (A)(1)(a) A local school district board of trustees of this State desirous of creating an avenue for new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within their district, may create (b) If there is an opening start date provided in statute, then the provisions of subitem (a) do not apply. A school of innovation cannot be exempt from a statutory opening-date requirement unless the district establishes a twelve-month calendar that incurs no more than a break of five consecutive weeks during the twelve-month calendar. (2) Nothing in this section permits a local school district board of trustees to relinquish control of the schools created pursuant to item (1)." SECTION 55. Section 59-1-425(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-1-425. (A) A local school district board of trustees of the State has the authority to establish an annual school calendar for teachers, staff, and students.