S 419 Session 123 (2019-2020) S 0419 General Bill, By Hembree, Malloy, Turner, Setzler, Sheheen and Alexander VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
[…] (K) In the event that either the SAT or ACT changes its respective scoring ranges, the Commission on Higher Education shall adjust the minimum scores required by this chapter in order to ensure equivalency." B. The provisions of this SECTION do not apply to any senior class student until the 2024-2025 School Year. SECTION 21. A. Section 59-149-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-149-50. (A)(1) To be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, a student must be either a student who has graduated from a high school located in this State;
(B)(1)