South Carolina Legislature
[…] B.    Notwithstanding Section 12-6-1140(13), as added by this SECTION, the Department of Revenue shall not adjust the deduction set forth in Section 12-6-1140(13) for tax year 2018.

Conforming dependent exemption amount

SECTION    6.    Section 12-6-1160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-1160.    A resident individual taxpayer is allowed an additional deduction for each dependent eligible for the South Carolina dependent exemption pursuant to Section 12-6-1140 who has not yet attained the age of six years during the applicable tax year. The deduction allowed by this section is an amount equal to the South Carolina dependent exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140."

Department of Revenue to implement and educate