South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Citation

SECTION    1.    This act may be referred to as the "South Carolina Taxpayer Protection and Relief Act".

Internal Revenue Code conformity

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) and (c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through February 9, 2018, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.

(c)    If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2017, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2018, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that they are extended for federal income tax purposes."

Internal Revenue Code sections not adopted

SECTION    3.    A. Section 12-6-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: