South Carolina Legislature
[…] (18)    Section 118(b)(2) relating to any contribution by any governmental entity or civic group, other than a contribution made by a shareholder as such;

(19)    Section 199A relating to qualified business income;

(20)    Section 162(r) relating to FDIC premiums."

B.    The Department of Revenue shall make and publish rules and promulgate regulations to effectively administer the provisions of this SECTION.

Full inflation adjustment for income tax brackets

SECTION    4.    A.    Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-520.    Beginning on December 15, 2018, and each December fifteenth thereafter, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 using the Chained Consumer Price Index for All Consumers, as published by the Bureau of Labor and Statistics of the Department of Labor, pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment may not exceed four percent a year, and notwithstanding the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(7), the rounding amount is ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply instead of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets."

B.    This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to the adjustment made for tax year 2019, with the 2018 income tax brackets being used first as the base year upon which adjustments made pursuant to Section 12-6-520, as amended by this act, are made.