South Carolina Legislature
[…] (c)    If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2017, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2018, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that they are extended for federal income tax purposes."

Internal Revenue Code sections not adopted

SECTION    3.    A. Section 12-6-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-50.    For purposes of this title and all other titles that provide for taxes administered by the department, except as otherwise specifically provided, the following Internal Revenue Code sections are specifically not adopted by this State:

(1)    Sections 1(a) through 1(e), 3, 11, and 1201 relating to federal tax rates;

(2)    Sections 22 through 54, 515, 853, 901 through 908, and 960 relating to tax credits;

(3)    Sections 55 through 59A relating to minimum taxes;

(4)    Sections 78, 85(c), 86, 87, 168(k), 168(l), 168(m), 168(n), 196, and 280C relating to dividends received from certain foreign corporations by domestic corporations, unemployment compensation, taxation of social security and certain railroad retirement benefits, the alcohol fuel credit, bonus depreciation, deductions for certain unused business credits, and certain expenses for which credits are allowable;

(5)    Sections 72(m)(5)(B), 72(f), 72(o), 72(q), and 72(t) relating to penalty taxes on certain retirement plan distributions;

(5A)    Section 108(i) relating to the deferral and ratable inclusion of income arising from business indebtedness discharged by the reacquisition of a debt instrument;

(5B)    Section 163(e)(5)(F) relating to original issue discount on certain high yield obligations, Section 163(j) relating to limitation on business interest expense, and Section 381(c)(20) and 382(d)(3) relating to carryover of limited business interest;

(6)    Section 172(b)(1) relating to net operating loss carrybacks;

(7)    Reserved;

(8)    Sections 531 through 564 relating to certain special taxes on corporations;

(9)    Sections 581, 582, and 585 through 596 relating to the taxation of banking institutions;

(10)    Sections 665 through 668 relating to taxation of certain accumulation distributions from trusts;

(11)    Sections 801 through 848 relating to taxation of insurance companies;

(12)    Sections 250, 267A, and 861 through 909, 912, 931 through 940, and 944 through 989 relating to the taxation of foreign income;

(13)    Sections 1352 through 1359 relating to an alternative tax on qualifying shipping activities;