South Carolina Legislature
[…] All speciality fertilizers sold or distributed in this State are subject to an PreviousannualNext registration fee of thirty dollars for each product."

Superphosphate

SECTION 5. Section 46-25-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-25-510. Superphosphate containing less than eighteen percent available phosphoric acid may not be offered for sale, sold, or distributed in this State."

Registration fee; inspection tax

SECTION 6. Section 46-25-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-25-820. On individual packages of commercial fertilizer containing ten pounds or less, there must be paid in lieu of the twenty-five cents a ton inspection tax a combined PreviousannualNext registration fee and inspection tax of thirty dollars for each brand and grade sold or distributed. Where fertilizer is sold or distributed in packages of ten pounds or less as well as in packages over ten pounds, this Previousannual registration and inspection tax of thirty dollars applies only to that portion sold in packages of ten pounds or less. That portion sold in packages over ten pounds is subject to the same regulation requirement provided in Section 46-25-210 and an inspection tax as provided in Section 46-25-810."

Reports of sales

SECTION 7. Section 46-25-830 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: