South Carolina Legislature
[…] Bulk shipments

SECTION 3. Section 46-25-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-25-60. If a penalty is incurred as a result of a distributor altering the content or labeling of a commercial fertilizer shipped in bulk to the distributor by a registrant, the board or its authorized representative may relieve the registrant of the liability for payment of the penalty and, in lieu thereof, assess the penalty against the distributor who deliberately or inadvertently altered the fertilizer or its labeling."

Fertilizer registration

SECTION 4. Section 46-25-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-25-210. Each company guaranteeing commercial fertilizer offered for sale, sold, or distributed in this State to nonregistrants must be registered with the State. The application for registration must be submitted to the board on forms furnished by the board. Upon approval by the board or its authorized agent, a copy of the registration must be furnished to the applicant.

(1) A person wishing to become a registrant, before engaging in business, shall secure a license or renewal from the board or its authorized representative. The application for the license must be on forms furnished by and contain the information prescribed by the board or its authorized representative. The application must be accompanied by an PreviousannualNext registration fee in accordance with the following schedule:

Tonnage Volume of

Registrant License Fee

0-5,000 tons Fifty dollars

5,001-25,000 tons One hundred dollars

More than 25,000 tons Two hundred dollars

A new registrant shall pay a license fee of fifty dollars. On renewal the fee must be based on the tonnage volume of the registrant in accordance with the schedule above. The tonnage is determined from the monthly tonnage reports filed by the registrant in accordance with this chapter. The license must be renewed PreviousannuallyNext and is effective from July first through June thirtieth of the following year. Fees must be paid by the first day of July of each calendar year. The license may be revoked for a violation of a provision of this chapter or regulations promulgated by the authority.

(2) All brands and grades of specialty fertilizer offered for sale, sold, or distributed in this State must be registered on forms supplied by the board or its agent. All speciality fertilizers sold or distributed in this State are subject to an PreviousannualNext registration fee of thirty dollars for each product."

Superphosphate

SECTION 5. Section 46-25-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: