South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1570, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(3) `Index of taxpaying ability' means an index of a local district's relative fiscal capacity in relation to that of all other districts of the State based on the full market value of all taxable property of the district assessed on the basis of property classification assessment ratios set forth in Article 3, Chapter 43 of Title 12 for the second completed taxable year preceding the fiscal year in which the index is used and these assessments must be the audited assessments by school district contained in the PreviousannualNext report submitted yearly to the Comptroller General's office.. The county auditor shall provide fiscal year-end audited assessments of real and personal property to the Property Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation the assessed value of property in for each of the school districts of the county not later than February first of each year for the second completed taxable year preceding the fiscal year in which the index is used not later than October first of each year. The index must be used to calculate each district's share of the revenue to be raised locally for the foundation program. The index must include an imputed value for the property tax base implicitly generating impact aid revenue. The property tax base must be imputed at two-thirds the average ratio of all true value assessed property value statewide to prior year local revenue statewide in the foundation program, the resulting product multiplied times the average impact aid receipts during the prior three years. If impact aid receipts during the federal fiscal year are less than the average receipts for the prior three years, then state aid to the impact aid districts must be adjusted in the final payment for the state fiscal year. If the State Department of Education determines from fiscal simulations that the school finance system does not meet requirements of Section 5(D) of P. L. 81-874, the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall exclude an imputed value of impact aid receipts from the index of taxpaying ability.