H 3831 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] rate or premium charge for use by the members or subscribers of the
rating organization. No member or subscriber may use the approved
pure loss component of the rate or premium charge unless and until the
expense component of the rate or premium charge has also been filed
with and approved by the commissioner pursuant to Section
38-73-1380.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a rating
organization from filing a rate increase for private passenger automobile
insurance coverage on behalf of the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility
pursuant to Section 38-73-1600."
SECTION 13. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
148 of 1989 and last amended by Act 129 of 1991, is further amended
to read:
"Section 38-73-1380. After June 30, 1989, no member or
subscriber of a rating organization may utilize a rate or premium charge
for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage unless and
until the final rate or premium charge has been filed and approved by the
commissioner. After the effective date of this section, the final rate
or premium charge is the pure loss component filed and
approved by a rating organization on behalf of its members or
subscribers added to the expense component of the rate or premium
charge, filed with and approved by the commissioner, by each
member or subscriber of a rating organization independently.
No expense component filed by a member or subscriber of a rating
organization may be approved by the commissioner unless it has been
the subject of a public hearing, if that member's or subscriber's total
written private passenger automobile insurance premium during the
previous calendar year equaled or exceeded one percent of the total