H 3831 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] making or in other matters within the scope of this chapter, except to the
extent that these organizations may compile and disseminate only
historic loss data with no mathematical trending or analytical
methodologies, upon a finding by the commissioner that the
anti-competitive effects of this cooperation outweigh practical
constraints of prohibitions. All property/casualty filings are subject
to prior approval by the Chief Insurance Commissioner. The
provisions of Title 1, Chapter 23 (Administrative Procedures Act) apply
to all property/casualty rate filings."
SECTION 12. Section 38-73-1370 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
148 of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1370. After June 30, 1989, no rating
organization may file a rate increase with the commissioner for any
previously approved final rate or premium charge for any private
passenger automobile insurance coverage. A rating organization may
file the pure loss component of the rate or premium charge for any
private passenger automobile insurance coverage, by class and
territory, for the approval of the commissioner. After a public
hearing, the commissioner may approve the pure loss component of the
rate or premium charge for use by the members or subscribers of the
rating organization. No member or subscriber may use the approved
pure loss component of the rate or premium charge unless and until the
expense component of the rate or premium charge has also been filed
with and approved by the commissioner pursuant to Section
38-73-1380.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a rating
organization from filing a rate increase for private passenger automobile
insurance coverage on behalf of the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility