H 3831 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] and on all premium invoices or attached to all premium invoices, in a
form to be approved by the commissioner, the amount of any surcharge
(including loss of safe driver discount) that may be applicable to the
policy as a result of any merit rating plan or system promulgated by the
commissioner. Also to be included, presented in a fashion that is readily
understandable, is the reason for the applicable surcharge or the loss of
safe driver discount. The amount of the applicable safe driver discount
also must be shown."
SECTION 9. Section 38-73-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-950. When a filing is not accompanied by the
information upon which the insurer supports the filing and the
commissioner does not have sufficient information to determine whether
the filing meets the requirements of this chapter, he shall require the
insurer to furnish the information upon which it supports the filing,
and in this event the waiting period commences as of the date the
information is furnished."
SECTION 10. Section 38-73-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-1020. If at any time after the applicable
review period provided for in Sections 38-73-990 to 38-73-1010 the
commissioner finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of this