H 3831 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] written private passenger automobile insurance premium during the
previous calendar year equaled or exceeded one percent of the total
written private passenger automobile insurance premium in this State
during the previous calendar year.
For other lines of insurance the requirements of this section are not
activated unless the members' or subscribers' total written premium
during the previous calendar year equaled or exceeded three percent of
the total written insurance premium for that specific line of insurance in
this State during the previous calendar year."
SECTION 14. Section 38-73-1400 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
148 of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1400. (1) After June 30, 1989, the `pure loss
component' of the final rate or premium charge for private passenger
automobile insurance is that portion of the final rate or premium charge
applicable to calendar/accident year incurred losses (the sum of paid
losses plus loss reserves including incurred but not reported loss
reserves) and loss adjustment expense (those expenses directly related
to the payment of claims) in this State, trended to include both the past
and prospective loss experience. If the insurer writes one percent or
more of the written premium for automobile insurance during the
previous calendar year, that insurer must file its own trending
methodology as independently derived.
(2) The `expense component' of the final rate or premium charge for
private passenger automobile insurance is that portion of the final rate
or premium charge applicable to production costs (including
commissions and other acquisition expenses), underwriting costs,
administrative costs (including the actual costs of taxes,
licenses, and fees), and profit margin in this State.
(3) The `final rate or premium charge' is the approved pure
loss component added to the approved expense component. In
the determination of whether the pure loss component should be
approved disapproved and in the determination of
whether the expense component should be approved