H 3831 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] licenses, and fees), and profit margin in this State.
(3) The `final rate or premium charge' is the approved pure
loss component added to the approved expense component. In
the determination of whether the pure loss component should be
approved disapproved and in the determination of
whether the expense component should be approved
disapproved, neither may be inadequate, excessive, nor unfairly
discriminatory and the commissioner shall take into account investment
income from unearned premium and loss reserves, surplus, and
realized capital gains."
SECTION 15. Section 38-73-1410 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
148 of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1410. After June 30, 1989, upon the
effective date of this section, nothing herein should be construed to
require a rating organization or its members or subscribers to
immediately refile final rates or premium charges previously approved
by the commissioner for private passenger automobile insurance
coverages. Members or subscribers of a rating organization are
authorized to continue to use automobile insurance rates or premium
charges, approved before the effective date of this section, or decreases
from those rates or premium charges filed by the rating organization and,
subsequently, approved after the effective date of this section.
After June 30, 1993, upon the effective date of this section,
nothing herein shall be construed to require a rating organization or its
members or subscribers or any insurer to immediately refile final rates,
premium charges, or classification plans previously approved by the
commissioner for private passenger automobile insurance coverages.
Insurers are authorized to continue to use automobile insurance rates,
premium charges, and classification plans approved before the effective
date of this section."
SECTION 16. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-73-1600. (A) By January 1, 1994, and annually
thereafter, the Board of Governors of the South Carolina Reinsurance
Facility shall file with the commissioner every manual of classifications,