H 3831 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] respect to unfairly discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices
having as their purpose or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of
coverage provided in this chapter or imposing an undue or unfair burden
upon other automobile insurers through excessive utilization of the
Facility.
(4) To provide medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance
benefits without regard to fault to be offered under automobile insurance
policies that provide bodily injury and property damage liability
insurance, or other security, for motor vehicles registered in this
State."
SECTION 19. Section 38-77-30(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(10) `Renewal' or `to renew' means the issuance and delivery
by an insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a
policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer or that
insurer's affiliate, the renewal policy to provide types and limits
of coverage at least equal to those contained in the policy being
superseded, or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice
extending the terms of a policy beyond its policy period or term with
types and limits of coverage at least equal to those contained in the
policy being extended. However, any policy with a policy period
or term of less than six months or any period with no fixed expiration
date is considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of
six months."
SECTION 20. Section 38-77-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 148 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-110. (A) Automobile insurers other than
insurers designated and approved as specialized insurers by the