H 3831 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] INSURANCE RISK CEDED TO THE REINSURANCE FACILITY,
38-77-111, RELATING TO AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE POLICIES
WHICH MAY BE CEDED TO THE REINSURANCE FACILITY,
38-77-112, RELATING TO THE PROVISION THAT AN
APPLICANT FOR OR POLICYHOLDER OF AUTOMOBILE
INSURANCE IS REQUIRED TO HAVE A DRIVER'S LICENSE AND
EXCEPTIONS, AND 38-77-940, RELATING TO AUTOMOBILE
INSURANCE, AVOIDING CERTAIN CLASSES OR TYPES OF
RISKS, EXCEPTIONS, AND CANCELING AN AGENT'S
REPRESENTATION; AND TO PROVIDE A SEVERABILITY
PROVISION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-73-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 148 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-10. (a) The purposes of this chapter are to:
(1) promote the public welfare by regulating insurance rates to the
end that they may not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly
discriminatory and to authorize and regulate cooperative action among
insurers in rate making and in other matters within the scope of this
chapter;
(2) empower the commissioner to fix, establish, and promulgate
any uniform statistical plan necessary or appropriate to obtain all
automobile insurance loss and loss adjustment expense experience, other
expense experience, and all other appropriate statistical and financial
data from insurers, rating organizations, and advisory organizations
engaged in an automobile insurance business in this State to the end
that the commissioner shall promulgate the risk classification and
territorial plans to be used by all insurers of automobile insurance in this
State and in order that the commissioner may test the risk and territorial
differentials previously established against the most recently available
loss experience;
(3) provide that investment income accruing to automobile
insurers is taken into consideration in the approval of rates or
premium charges and in the determination of any net loss incurred by the
South Carolina Reinsurance Facility and to make provision for the
securing by the Department of all necessary or appropriate financial data
for purposes of ascertaining and determining the investment income and
the profits from realized and unrealized capital gains of each automobile
insurer doing business in this State.;
(4) encourage reasonable competition so as to provide rates that
are responsive to competitive market conditions by allowing companies
to use their own rates and classification plans and to allow affiliate
companies to use their own rates and classification plans.