H 3831 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (5) such ancillary coverage as the board shall deem appropriate.
Ancillary coverage is coverage that is attendant to, or an extension of,
the foregoing coverage. This includes coverage such as nonowned
liability coverage;
(6) any coverage that is required by law.
(B) The board is empowered, with the approval of the commissioner,
to expand the coverage offerings upon the petition of fifty percent of the
members of the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility.
(C) Any coverage written pursuant to this section by any insurer
must be ceded."
SECTION 18. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform of
automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the
purposes of this chapter are:
(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is
insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled
to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's
choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and
other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds
falling within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable
risk and territorial classification plan promulgated by the Commissioner
so long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same
objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455;
(2) (1) To provide a Reinsurance Facility for automobile
insurers in which all automobile insurers must participate to the end that
the operating expenses and net profit or loss of the facility may be
shared equitably by all the insurers transacting automobile insurance
business in this State giving appropriate consideration to degrees of
utilization of the facility by the several insurers of automobile insurance
and to provide prohibitions or penalties in respect to excessive
utilization of the Facility.
(3) (2) To provide prohibitions and penalties in
respect to unfairly discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices
having as their purpose or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of
coverage provided in this chapter or imposing an undue or unfair burden
upon other automobile insurers through excessive utilization of the
Facility.
(4) To provide medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance
benefits without regard to fault to be offered under automobile insurance
policies that provide bodily injury and property damage liability
insurance, or other security, for motor vehicles registered in this
State."
SECTION 19. Section 38-77-30(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(10) `Renewal' or `to renew' means the issuance and delivery