S 756 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] his the vehicle to a full and complete stop
within not less than fifteen feet nor more than fifty feet from
the rail of the track nearest to the front of such the
vehicle and shall, after such stop stopping,
ascertain if it is safe to proceed before crossing such
the tracks. This section does not apply to a railroad
grade crossing where traffic is controlled by police or other law
enforcement officers. If a section of railroad track has been removed
on both sides of the railroad grade crossing, the railroad track is
considered not operational, and this section does not apply."
SECTION 19. Section 59-67-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-67-240. The driver of each a school
bus shall cooperate with the teachers in their work in the school to
which he is transporting pupils by being on time in the mornings and
waiting in the afternoons until all his the pupils are
dismissed by the school faculty and safely aboard his
the bus. He also shall take particular notice along his route
in the mornings and give pupils within sight a reasonable time in
which to board his the bus. The driver shall
be is responsible for maintaining good conduct upon
his the bus and shall report promptly to the
governing head of the school to or from which the pupils are
transported any misconduct or any violation of the driver's
instructions by any a person riding in his
the bus.
District boards of school trustees in this State may
authorize The school district governing body shall adopt
disciplinary procedures authorizing school administrators to
suspend or expel pupils from riding a school bus for misconduct on
the bus or for violating instructions of the driver."
SECTION 20. Section 59-67-245 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-67-245. No person shall wilfully and wrongfully
interfere with the operation of a school bus, either public or private,
by boarding, restricting movement, or using threats, either