S 756 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (2) Back-The words 'SCHOOL BUS' in letters not less than
eight inches high located between the warning signal lamps.
(3) Front-The words 'SCHOOL BUS' in letters not less than eight
inches high located between the warning signal lamps.
The For the operation of every school bus the State
Board of Education is hereby authorized to adopt and to
enforce whatever all or any portion of the requirement of
the national standards for school transportation and additional
regulations regarding the painting and marking of school
buses which they may deem be
necessary and proper."
SECTION 8. Section 59-67-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-67-50. All school buses in this State, when no longer
used for school purposes and sold to any a person for
private or public use, must have all marks of identification showing
that these buses were used by schools and school districts removed
before private or public use may be made of them. Any person
violating the provisions of this section shall be is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, is subject to a fine
not exceeding twenty-five of one hundred dollars or
imprisonment upon the public works of the county in which the
offense is committed for a period of not more than thirty
days."
SECTION 9. Section 59-67-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-67-60. Any A person who purchases
a used school bus to be used for a purpose other than a
school bus must shall paint it a color other than
yellow before operating such the bus on the
highway.