S 756 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The driver shall
be is responsible for maintaining good conduct upon
his the bus and shall report promptly to the
governing head of the school to or from which the pupils are
transported any misconduct or any violation of the driver's
instructions by any a person riding in his
the bus.
District boards of school trustees in this State may
authorize The school district governing body shall adopt
disciplinary procedures authorizing school administrators to
suspend or expel pupils from riding a school bus for misconduct on
the bus or for violating instructions of the driver."
SECTION 20. Section 59-67-245 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-67-245. No person shall wilfully and wrongfully
interfere with the operation of a school bus, either public or private,
by boarding, restricting movement, or using threats, either
physical or verbal, to the driver or any a passenger
while the bus is engaged in the transportation of pupils to and from
school or any lawful school activity or while passengers are entering
or leaving the bus nor shall any a person wilfully fail
or refuse to obey a lawful order of a school bus driver relating to the
occupancy of a school bus. The use of threatening, obscene,
or profane language addressed to the driver or any a
passenger entering, leaving, or waiting for a school bus is
disorderly conduct and any a person convicted for
the use of such language shall be punished as provided in Section
16-17-530. Nothing contained herein shall be interpreted to infringe
upon the power and duties of duly constituted authorities. A
person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two
hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than sixty days."
SECTION 21. Section 59-67-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: