S 756 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 56-5-2360 and 56-5-2770."
SECTION 5. Section 59-67-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-67-10. When used in this article, 'school bus'
shall be construed to mean every motor vehicle means a
vehicle as defined in Section 56-5-190 that is owned by a public
or governmental agency and operated for the transportation of
children to or from public school and public
school-related activities or privately owned and operated for
compensation for the transportation of children to or from
public school and public school-related activities."
SECTION 6. Section 59-67-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1575 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-67-20. The State Board of Education, by and with
the advice of the Department of Public Safety
Education, shall adopt and enforce regulations not
inconsistent with Chapter 5 of Title 56 to govern the design and
operation of all school buses used for the transportation of school
children when owned and operated by any a school
district or privately owned and operated under contract with
any a school district in this State, and
such the regulations shall by reference
shall be made a part of any such the contract
with a school district. Every school district, its officers, and
employees, and every person employed under contract by a school
district shall be is subject to such the
regulations. Any An officer or employee of
any a school district who violates any of such
the regulations or fails to include the obligation to comply
with such the regulations in any a
contract executed by him on behalf of a school district shall
be is guilty of misconduct and subject to removal
may be removed from office or employment. Any
A person operating a school bus under contract with a school
district who fails to comply with any such the