S*1110 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the account of the insured.
(f) If the crediting of return premiums to the account of the insured
results in a surplus over the amount due from the insured, the premium
service company shall hold the surplus in a fiduciary capacity and
promptly refund the excess to the insured. No refund is required if it
amounts to less than three dollars.
(g) Cancellations of insurance contracts by premium service
companies must be effected exclusively by the forms, method, and timing
set forth in this chapter."
Submission of reports
SECTION 4. Section 38-45-90 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Section 672 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-45-90. At the request of a licensed resident broker, the
director or his designee may approve certain nonadmitted insurers as
eligible surplus lines insurers to write business on risks located in this
State that one or more insurers licensed in this State to write that line of
business in this State have declined to write. The director or his designee
may require the broker to submit, on behalf of the insurer, documents
necessary to satisfy him that the insurer is licensed in its home state, that
it is solvent, and that its operation is not hazardous to the policyholders.
The director or his designee may require the broker or the insurer to file
additional documents at any given time to maintain the insurer's status as
an eligible surplus lines insurer. The director or his designee may
withdraw his approval at any time the insurer fails to meet any of the
requirements. While the insurer maintains its status as an eligible surplus
lines insurer, a duly licensed resident broker may, under the terms of this
chapter, place business with the insurer. An insurance broker shall
exercise due care in the placing of insurance. Each broker transacting
business in the State during a calendar year shall annually file with the
department within thirty days after December thirty-first a detailed report
of this business. The report must be in the form the director or his
designee prescribes. The broker's books, papers, and accounts must at all
times be open to the inspection of the director or his designee."
Approval of insurance forms
SECTION 5. Section 38-61-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding:
"(D) Nothing in this chapter precludes the issuance of a life insurance
contract that includes an optional accident, health, or accident and health