South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 38-9-40. The director or his designee shall notify each licensed insurer that does not comply with Section 38-9-10 or 38-9-20 of the amounts of capital and surplus if a stock insurer, or the amount of surplus if a mutual insurer, the insurer shall maintain in order to continue to remain licensed in this State. A schedule of the amounts required must be maintained by each insurer. This schedule must be revised PreviousannuallyNext as to those insurers whose minimum capital and surplus requirements are increased periodically as required by Section 38-9-30."

Cancellation of policy by premium service company

SECTION 3. Section 38-39-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-39-90. (a) When a premium service agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the company to cancel any insurance contract listed in the agreement, the insurance contract may not be canceled by the premium service company unless the cancellation is effectuated in accordance with this section.

(b) The premium service company shall deliver the insured at least ten days' written notice of its intent to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within the ten-day period.

(c) Not less than five days after the expiration of the notice, the premium service company may thereafter request in the name of the insured cancellation of the insurance contract by delivering to the insurer a notice of cancellation. The insurance contract must be canceled as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract. The premium service company shall also deliver a notice of cancellation to the insured at his last address as set forth in its records by the date the notice of cancellation is delivered to the insurer. It is sufficient to give notice either by delivering it to the person or by depositing it in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the last address of the person. Notice delivered in accordance with the provisions of this statute shall be sufficient proof of delivery.

(d) All statutory, regulatory, and contractual restrictions providing that the insurance contract may not be canceled unless notice is given to a governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party apply where cancellation is effected under this section.