S*1110 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] "(D) Nothing in this chapter precludes the issuance of a life insurance
contract that includes an optional accident, health, or accident and health
insurance rider. However, the optional accident, health, or accident and
health insurance rider must be filed with and approved by the director
pursuant to Section 38-71-310, 38-71-720, or 38-71-740, as appropriate,
and comply with all applicable sections of Chapter 71 of this title and, in
addition, in the case of long term care insurance, Chapter 72 of this title."
Approval of insurance forms
SECTION 6. Section 38-71-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is amended by adding:
"(F) Nothing in this chapter precludes the issuance of an individual
accident, health, or accident and health insurance policy that includes an
optional life insurance rider. However, the optional life insurance rider
must be filed with and approved by the director pursuant to Section
38-61-20 and comply with all applicable sections of Chapter 63 and, in
addition, in the case of a life insurance rider with accelerated long term
care benefits, Chapter 72 of this title."
Approval of insurance forms
SECTION 7. Section 38-71-720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-71-720. (A) A policy or contract of group accident,
group health, or group accident and health insurance may not be issued or