S*1110 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Section 38-3-210.
(B) Nothing in this chapter precludes the issuance of a policy or
contract of group accident, group health, or group accident and health
insurance that includes an optional life insurance rider. However, the
optional life insurance rider must be filed with and approved by the
director pursuant to Section 38-61-20 and comply with all applicable
sections of Chapter 65 and, in addition, in the case of a life insurance rider
with accelerated long term care benefits, Chapter 72 of this title."
Board of directors
SECTION 8. Section 38-81-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-81-370. The association is governed by a board of seven
directors, one of whom is appointed by the Governor to represent the
general public and three of whom are members of the South Carolina Bar
appointed by the Governor. Three directors are elected by cumulative
voting by members of the association, whose votes in the election must
be weighed in accordance with each member's net direct premiums written
during the preceding calendar year. The approved plan of operation of the
association may make provision for combining insurers under common
ownership or management into groups or voting, assessment, and all other
purposes and may provide that not more than one of the officers or
employees of such a group may serve as a director at any one time. The
insurer representatives of the board of directors must be elected at a
meeting of the members or their authorized representatives, which must
be held at a time and place designated by the board of directors. The
board shall elect a chairman and other necessary officers."
Board of directors