H 4359 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] conducted in accordance with this chapter is not subject to or
controlled by any other state statute governing the imposition of
interest, fees, or loan charges, or the extension of credit.
Section 34-39-260. The board may promulgate regulations
pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act necessary to carry out
the purposes of this chapter, to provide for the protection of the
public, and to assist licensees in interpreting and complying with this
chapter."
SECTION 2. Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"CHAPTER 41
Check-Cashing Services
Section 34-41-10. As used in this chapter, unless the context
clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Financial Institutions.
(2) 'Cashing' means providing currency for payment instruments
but does not include the bona fide sale or exchange of travelers
checks and foreign denomination payment instruments.
(3) 'Level I check-cashing service' means any person or entity
engaged in the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders
for a fee, service charge, or other consideration.
(4) 'Level II check-cashing services' means any person or entity
engaged in the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders
for a fee, service charge, or other consideration. A Level II licensee
may not be licensed to engaged in the business of deferred
presentment.
(5) 'Licensee' means a person or entity licensed to engage in either
a Level I or Level II check-cashing services pursuant to this chapter.
(6) 'Person' means an individual, partnership, association, or
corporation.
Section 34-41-20. (A) No person or other entity may engage in
the business of either Level I or Level II check-cashing services
without first obtaining a license pursuant to this chapter. No person
or other entity providing a Level I or Level II check-cashing service
may avoid the requirements of this chapter by providing a check or
other currency equivalent instead of currency when cashing payment
instruments.
(B) A person providing Level I or Level II check-cashing services
on the effective date of this chapter may continue to engage in the
business without a license until the board has acted upon the
application for a license, but the application must be filed within sixty
days after the effective date of this chapter.