H 4359 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Office of State Budget
A BILL
TO AMEND TITLE 34, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO BANKING, FINANCIAL
INSTITUTIONS, AND MONEY, BY ADDING CHAPTER 39 SO
AS TO ENACT THE SOUTH CAROLINA DEFERRED
PRESENTMENT SERVICES ACT, PROVIDING FOR
LICENSING AND REGULATION OF PERSONS OFFERING
DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"CHAPTER 39
Deferred Presentment Services
Section 34-39-110. This chapter may be cited as the 'South
Carolina Deferred Presentment Services Act'.
Section 34-39-120. As used in this chapter, unless the context
clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Financial Institutions;
(2) 'Check' means a check signed by the maker and made payable
to a person licensed under this chapter;
(3) 'Deferred presentment services' means a transaction pursuant
to a written agreement involving the following combination of
activities in exchange for a fee:
(a) accepting a check dated on the date it was written; and
(b) holding the check for a period of time prior to presentment
for payment or deposit;
(4) 'Licensee' means a person licensed to provide deferred
presentment services pursuant to this chapter;
(5) 'Person' means an individual, group of individuals, partnership,
association, corporation, or other business unit or legal entity.
Section 34-39-130. (A) A person may not engage in the business