H 4359 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Section 34-41-130. The board may promulgate regulations
necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, to provide for the
protection of the public, and to assist licensees in interpreting and
complying with this chapter."
SECTION 3. If any provision of these chapters or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not
affect other provisions or application of these chapters which can be
given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to that
end, the provisions of these chapters are declared to be severable.
SECTION 4. Section 34-29-100(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(a) Each licensee shall keep and use in his business such full
and correct books and accounting records as are in accordance with
sound and accepted accounting principles and practices and such
books and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, as
are in accord with the rules and regulations lawfully made by the
board. Each licensee shall preserve such books, accounts,
and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, for at
least two years after making the final entry on any loan recorded
thereon in them. The renewal or refinancing of a loan
shall constitute a final entry. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law or regulation, each licensee, subject to the approval
of the Director of the Consumer Finance Division of the South
Carolina Board of Financial Institutions, may retain books and
records in any other medium, electronic or otherwise, that conforms
with the requirements of these chapters."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor./
Amend title to conform.
HARRY F. CATO, for Committee.
STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL
IMPACT
ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT ON GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES IS:
-0-
The State Board of Financial Institutions has indicated there could