H 4359 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] THE COMMITTEE ON
LABOR, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4359), to amend Title 34, Code of
Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to banking, etc., respectfully
REPORT:
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and
recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting
words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"CHAPTER 39
Deferred Presentment Services
Section 34-39-110. This chapter may be cited as the 'South
Carolina Deferred Presentment Services Act'.
Section 34-39-120. As used in this chapter, unless the context
clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Financial Institutions.
(2) 'Check' means a check signed by the maker and made payable
to a person licensed pursuant to this chapter. The name of the maker
must be preprinted on the face of the check. 'Counter checks' and
checks without the name of the maker preprinted on the face of the
check may not be accepted by a licensee.
(3) 'Deferred presentment services' means a transaction pursuant
to a written agreement involving the following combination of
activities in exchange for a fee:
(a) accepting a check dated on the date it was written; and
(b) holding the check for a period of time before presentment
for payment or deposit.
(4) 'Licensee' means a person licensed to provide deferred
presentment services pursuant to this chapter.
(5) 'Person' means an individual, group of individuals, partnership,
association, corporation, or other business unit or legal entity.
(6) 'Location' means the entire space in which deferred
presentment services are provided.