H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] is approved or disapproved by the department, but in no case is it valid for
more than one hundred twenty days from the date of issuance.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the department may revoke a
temporary retail beer or beer and wine permit if the applicant fails to
pursue the biennial retail beer or beer and wine permit in a timely manner,
as set forth by regulation of the department.
(D) The department shall collect a fee of twenty-five dollars for each
temporary beer or beer and wine permit. The funds generated by this fee
must be deposited in the general fund of the State."
E. Section 61-6-2890 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996,
is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-2890. (A) A registered producer may not store
alcoholic liquors in a warehouse of the registered producer unless licensed
by the department. Application for license to operate a warehouse must
be filed on forms prescribed by the department.
(B) When an application for a warehouse license is submitted, a fee
of four hundred dollars must be paid to the department. Where
application is made for a warehouse license on or after March 1, the fee
is one hundred fifty dollars. A warehouse license is valid from the date
of issue until the second August 31 after the issuance of the
license."
F. Sections 61-6-300, 61-6-310, 61-6-320, 61-6-330, 61-6-340, and
61-6-350 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
G. Subsection A. of this section takes effect upon approval by the
Governor and applies for applications pending on that date and for
applications filed on or after that date.