H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of its
weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
(F) 'Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power,
other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being
drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight
rests upon the towing vehicle.
(G) 'Bus' means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more
than sixteen passengers and used for the transportation of persons, for
compensation, other than a taxicab or intercity bus."
B. Section 12-37-2820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125
of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2820. (A) The Department of Revenue
annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation of all motor
vehicles of motor carriers. The valuation must be based on fair market
value for the motor vehicles and an assessment ratio of nine and one-half
percent as provided by Section 12-43-220(g). Fair market value is
determined by depreciating the gross capitalized cost of each motor
vehicle by an annual percentage depreciation allowance down to ten
percent of the cost as follows:
(1) Year One - .90
(2) Year Two - .80
(3) Year Three - .65
(4) Year Four - .50
(5) Year Five - .35
(6) Year Six - .25
(7) Year Seven - .20
(8) Year Eight - .15
(9) Year Nine - .10
(B) 'Gross capitalized cost', as used in this section, means the
original cost upon acquisition for income tax purposes, not to include
taxes, interest, or cab customizing."
C. Section 12-37-2830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125
of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2830. The value of a motor carrier's vehicles
subject to property taxes in this State must be determined based on the