H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The protest must
contain:
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the property
taxpayer;
(2) a description of the property in issue;
(3) a statement of facts supporting the taxpayer's position;
(4) a statement outlining the reasons for the appeal, including any
law or other authority, upon which the taxpayer relies; and
(5) the value and classification which the property taxpayer
considers the fair market value, special use value, if applicable, and the
proper classification.
The taxpayer may use the form prepared by the department, but use
of the form is not mandatory."
F. Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) A property taxpayer may object to a personal property
tax assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the county
auditor by requesting, in writing, to meet with the auditor at any time on
or before the later of:
(1) thirty days after the tax notice is mailed; or
(2) last day the tax levied upon the assessment may be timely
paid."
G. Sections 12-43-225 and 12-49-80 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
H. Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section
is effective for property tax years beginning after 1998.
Issuance of licenses and permits; temporary licenses for