H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] is one hundred fifty dollars. A warehouse license is valid from the date
of issue until the second August 31 after the issuance of the
license."
F. Sections 61-6-300, 61-6-310, 61-6-320, 61-6-330, 61-6-340, and
61-6-350 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
G. Subsection A. of this section takes effect upon approval by the
Governor and applies for applications pending on that date and for
applications filed on or after that date. The remaining provisions of this
section take effect July 1, 1998.
Dissolution of a limited liability company
SECTION 6. Section 33-44-801 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-801. A limited liability company is dissolved,
and its business must be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the
following events:
(1) an event specified in the operating agreement;
(2) consent of the number or percentage of members specified in the
operating agreement;
(3) an event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the
business of the company to be continued, but a cure of illegality within
ninety days after notice to the company of the event is effective
retroactively to the date of the event for purposes of this section;
(4) on application by a member or a dissociated member, upon
entry of a judicial decree that:
(a) the economic purpose of the company is likely to be
unreasonably frustrated;
(b) another member has engaged in conduct relating to the
company's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on
the company's business with that member;
(c) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the
company's business in conformity with the articles of organization and the
operating agreement;