H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] uncollectible tax, assessment, or penalty to collect it;
(2) collection of the tax, assessment, or penalty has been enjoined
by a competent court.
(C) Subject to the provisions of Section 12-54-85(E), the auditor
and the person officially charged with the collection of ad valorem taxes
shall review the list annually. If it is later determined that the tax,
assessment, or penalty was improperly removed from the duplicate list or
is collectible, it must be returned to the duplicate list for collection, with
all penalties and interest accruing."
B. Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
401 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(E) Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year
property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in
the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and
reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value
must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or
improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for
renovation of existing structures."
C. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
431 of 1996, is further amended by adding:
"(5) To qualify for the four percent assessment ratio, the
owner-occupant of a legal residence that is being purchased under a