H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Public Safety, which may not renew the registrations of the motor
vehicles required by this article to be on the property tax return. A
twenty-five percent penalty must be added to the property tax due and the
tax and penalty must be paid in full by cashier's check, money order, or
cash. The penalty required by this section is instead of all other penalties
and interest required by law.
Upon payment in full, the Department of Revenue shall notify the
Department of Public Safety which then shall allow for registrations of
the motor vehicles."
E. Section 12-37-2850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125
of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2850. The Department of Revenue shall
assess annually the taxes due based on the value determined in Section
12-28-2820 and an average millage for all purposes statewide for the
preceding calendar year and shall publish the average millage for the
preceding year by June 1 of each year. The taxes assessed must be paid
to the Department of Revenue no later than December 31 of each year and
may be made in two equal installments. Distribution of the taxes paid
must be made by the State Treasurer's Office based on the distribution
formula contained in Section 12-37-2870."
F. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor for
calendar years beginning after December 31, 1997.
Distribution of revenue allocated to Property Tax Credit
Fund
SECTION 13. Section 4-10-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 109 of 1991, is further amended to read: