H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] preceding calendar year and shall publish the average millage for the
preceding year by June 1 of each year. The taxes assessed must be paid
to the Department of Revenue no later than December 31 of each year and
may be made in two equal installments. Distribution of the taxes paid
must be made by the State Treasurer's Office based on the distribution
formula contained in Section 12-37-2870."
F. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor for
calendar years beginning after December 31, 1997.
Distribution of revenue allocated to Property Tax Credit
Fund
SECTION 13. Section 4-10-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 109 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) All of the revenue received by a county and
municipality from the Property Tax Credit Fund must be used to provide
a credit against the property tax liability of taxpayers in the county and
municipality in an amount determined by multiplying the appraised value
of the taxpayer's taxable property by a fraction in which the numerator is
the total estimated revenue received by the county or municipality from
the Property Tax Credit Fund during the applicable fiscal year of the
political subdivision, and the denominator is the total of the appraised
value of taxable property in the county or municipality as of January 1 of
the applicable taxable year.
(2) For purposes of this chapter:
(a) property tax liability includes liability to pay fees in lieu of
property taxes;
(b) taxable property includes exempt property for which the
owner must pay fees in lieu of property taxes; and
(c) reference to liability for fees in lieu of tax applies to fees
arising pursuant to Section 4-1-170 in connection with location in a
multi-county industrial or business park as provided in Section 13 of
Article VIII of the Constitution of the State of South Carolina."
Economic impact zone; designation; investment tax credit
SECTION 14. A. Section 12-14-40 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 25 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-14-40. (A) The designation of an area as an
economic impact zone must be made by the State Budget and Control
Board.