H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] "(5) To qualify for the four percent assessment ratio, the
owner-occupant of a legal residence that is being purchased under a
contract for sale or a bond for title must record the contract for sale or the
bond for title in the office of the register of mesne conveyances or the
clerk of court in those counties where the office of the register of mesne
conveyances has been abolished.
For purposes of this subsection, a contract for sale or a bond for title
is the sale of real property by a seller, who finances the sale and retains
title to the property solely as security for the debt."
D. Section 12-54-85(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) A tax may not be collected by levy, warrant for distraint,
or proceedings in court, unless the:
(1) levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in court were begun
within ten years after the assessment of the tax;
(2) taxpayer has agreed to extend this period; or
(3) running of this period is suspended in accordance with this
section.
For property tax purposes, the 'assessment of the tax' occurs on the
later of the last day the tax may be paid without penalty or the date of the
tax notice."
E. Section 12-60-2520(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of
1995, is amended to read:
"(B) If, upon examination of the property taxpayer's written
objection, the county assessor agrees with the taxpayer, the county
assessor must correct the error. If, upon the examination, the county