H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the transferor would otherwise be entitled;
(2) receive, upon dissolution, and winding up of the limited
liability company's business:
(i) in accordance with the transfer, the net amount otherwise
distributable to the transferor;
(ii) a statement of account only from the date of the latest
statement of account agreed to by all the members;
(3) seek under Section 33-44-801(5) a judicial determination that
it is equitable to dissolve and wind up the company's business."
Effect of dissociation of a member of a limited liability
company
SECTION 10. Section 33-44-603 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 33-44-603. Upon a member's dissociation:
(1) in an at-will company, the company must cause the dissociated
member's distributional interest to be purchased under Article 7;
(2) in a term company, if the company:
(a) dissolves and winds up its business on or before the
expiration of its specified term, Article 8 applies to determine the
dissociated member's rights to distributions;
(b) does not dissolve and wind up its business on or before the
expiration of its specified term, the company must cause the dissociated
member's distributional interest to be purchased under Article 7 on the
date of the expiration of the term specified at the time of the member's
dissociation;
(3) the member's right to participate in the management and conduct
of the company's business terminates, except as otherwise provided in
Section 33-44-803, and the member ceases to be a member and is treated
the same as a transferee of a member;
(4) the member's duty of loyalty under Section 33-44-409(b)(3)
terminates; and
(5) the member's duty of loyalty under Section 33-44-409(b)(1) and
(2) and duty of care under Section 33-44-409(c) continue only with regard
to matters arising and events occurring before the member's dissociation,
unless the member participates in winding up the company's business
pursuant to Section 33-44-803."
Company purchase of a distributional interest in a limited liability
company
SECTION 11. Section 33-44-701(c) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(c) If the price and other terms of a purchase of a