H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] by Act 343 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(c) If the price and other terms of a purchase of a
distributional interest are fixed or are to be determined by the operating
agreement, the price and terms fixed or determined govern the purchase
unless the purchaser defaults. If a default occurs, the dissociated member
is entitled to commence a proceeding to have the company dissolved
pursuant to Section 33-44-801(4)(d)."
Definitions; valuation of motor vehicles of motor carriers; filing
of return; proposed assessment; average statewide millage
SECTION 12. A. Section 12-37-2810 of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 461 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2810. As used in this article, unless the
context requires otherwise:
(A) 'Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates,
manages, or leases a motor vehicle or bus for the transportation of
property or persons in intrastate or interstate commerce except for
scheduled intercity bus service. A motor carrier is defined further as
being a South Carolina-based International Registration Plan registrant or
owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the
transportation of freight or persons.
(B) 'Motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used for the
transportation of property on a public highway with a gross vehicle
weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds.
(C) 'Highway' means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways
in this State, whether within a municipality or outside of a municipality.
(D) 'Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership,
company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor,
administrator, receiver, conservator, or a person acting in a fiduciary
capacity.
(E) 'Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive
power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for
being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of its
weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
(F) 'Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power,
other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being
drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight
rests upon the towing vehicle.
(G) 'Bus' means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more
than sixteen passengers and used for the transportation of persons, for
compensation, other than a taxicab or intercity bus."
B. Section 12-37-2820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125
of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2820. (A) The Department of Revenue
annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation of all motor
vehicles of motor carriers.