H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] until a permanent license is approved or disapproved by the department,
but in no case is it valid for more than one hundred twenty days from the
date of issuance.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the department may revoke a
temporary license if the applicant fails to pursue the permanent license in
a timely manner, as set forth by the department by regulation.
(D) The department shall collect a fee of twenty-five dollars for each
temporary license sought. The funds generated by this fee must be
deposited in the general fund of the State."
D. Section 61-4-210 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996,
is amended to read:
"Section 61-4-210. (A) A person who purchases or acquires
by lease, inheritance, divorce decree, eviction, or otherwise a retail
business which sells beer or wine from a holder of a retail permit to sell
beer or wine at the business, upon initiating the application process for a
biennial retail beer or beer and wine permit, may be issued a temporary
retail beer or beer and wine permit by the department at the time of the
purchase or acquisition if the location for which the temporary permit is
sought is not considered by the department to be a public nuisance and:
(1) the applicant currently holds a valid beer or beer and wine
permit; or
(2) the applicant has had a criminal history background check
conducted by the division within the past thirty days.
(B) A temporary beer or beer and wine permit issued pursuant to
subsection (A) is valid until a biennial retail beer or beer and wine permit
is approved or disapproved by the department, but in no case is it valid for
more than one hundred twenty days from the date of issuance.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), the department may revoke a
temporary retail beer or beer and wine permit if the applicant fails to
pursue the biennial retail beer or beer and wine permit in a timely manner,
as set forth by regulation of the department.
(D) The department shall collect a fee of twenty-five dollars for each
temporary beer or beer and wine permit. The funds generated by this fee
must be deposited in the general fund of the State."
E. Section 61-6-2890 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996,
is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-2890. (A) A registered producer may not store