H*4853 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] IN ECONOMIC IMPACT ZONES, SO AS TO DELETE THE FIVE
PERCENT CREDIT AND REPLACE IT WITH A GRADUATED
PERCENTAGE FROM ONE TO FIVE PERCENT BASED ON THE
INVESTMENT'S USEFUL LIFE AND TO LIMIT THE TOTAL
CREDIT ALLOWED A UTILITY FOR INVESTMENTS MADE
AFTER JUNE 30, 1998, TO FIVE MILLION DOLLARS, LIMIT ALL
CREDITS FOR INVESTMENTS MADE BEFORE JULY 1, 1998, TO
NO MORE THAN FIFTY PERCENT OF THE TAX LIABILITY, AND
TO MAKE OTHER TECHNICAL CHANGES; AND TO PROVIDE
VARIOUS EFFECTIVE DATES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Exemptions from tax on motor fuel
SECTION 1. Section 12-28-710(9) and (12) of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Act 461 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(9) kerosene and diesel fuel used as heating oil or in trains
or used in equipment not licensed as a motor vehicle other than as
expressly exempted under another provision;
(12) taxable motor fuel used in state-owned school buses and in
state-owned administration and service vehicles used in the pupil
transportation program and transportation of students by state-funded
institutions of higher learning;"
Penalties
SECTION 2. Section 12-28-1730(F) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(F) The department shall impose a civil penalty in an amount
equivalent to that imposed by Section 6715 of the Internal Revenue Code