S*274 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] Section 5. The Board may appoint and employ a qualified person to serve as
Executive Director, and it shall fix his compensation and define his duties.
The Executive Director of the Board shall have the power to make contracts,
with board approval, for the furtherance of the board's functions and the
management of the office. The Board may employ such other persons as may be
necessary to carry on its work. The salaries of employees and necessary
expenses incurred in the performance of their duties shall be paid out of
funds held by the Board.
Qualifications of applicant for license
Section 6. Section 40-9-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended
to read:
"Section 40-9-40. No person shall be granted a license to engage in the
practice of chiropractic unless he shall present proof that he has at least
two years of pre-professional college credits from a college or university
accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools or an
accrediting agency of equal status and recognition and that he is a graduate
of a chiropractic college which is accredited by or has recognized candidate
status with the Council of Chiropractic Education or its successors or an
accrediting agency approved by the State Commission on Higher Education for
accreditation of chiropractic colleges or schools doing business in this
State.
Provided, however, that this section shall not apply to students enrolled
prior to July 1, 1974, in a chiropractic college. Provided, further, any
person who graduated from a chiropractic college which had accredited or
recognized candidate status with the Council of Chiropractic Education at the
time of such graduation and has been a legal resident of South Carolina from
1975 until 1978 shall be allowed to practice chiropractic until December 1,
1979, or until a board is constituted and offers an examination for
licensure."
Application and fee