S*274 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] .proceeding, civil or criminal, shall lie against any such person or firm by
or on whose behalf such communication shall have been made by reason thereof,
except upon proof that such communication was made with malice.
No provision of this chapter shall be construed as prohibiting the
respondent or his legal counsel from exercising the respondent's
constitutional right of due process under the law, nor to prohibit the
respondent from normal access to the charges and evidence filed against him as
a part of due process under the law."
Penalties
Section 13. Section 40-9-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-9-110. It shall be unlawful for any person to practice
chiropractic in violation of the provisions of this chapter, and any person
violating any provisions thereof shall upon conviction be fined not more than
five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty days, or
both, at the discretion of the court. Each violation shall constitute a
separate offense. The provisions of this section shall apply to any person or
firm aiding or abetting in any violation of this chapter."
Nonpublic educational institution defined
Section 14. Item (3) of Section 1 of Act 201 of 1977 is amended to read:
"(3) 'Nonpublic educational institution' includes, but is not limited,
to, any educational entity that is wholly or partly located in or operating in