S*274 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] shall offer as a part thereof an optional rider or endorsement, if
specifically requested by the insured or subscriber under an individual policy
or a certificate holder or subscriber under a master policy, which defines
such .benefits as including payment to a chiropractor for procedures specified
in the policy which are within the scope of the practice of chiropractic. Any
additional cost to the insured or certificate holder must be reasonably
related to benefits provided.
Grounds for revocation or suspension of licenses
Section 11. Section 40-9-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-9-90. Misconduct which constitutes grounds for a
revocation, suspension or other restriction of a license or other discipline
of a licensee shall be based upon a satisfactory showing to the Board of any
of the following:
(1) That any false, fraudulent or forged statement has been used, or any
fraudulent, deceitful or dishonest act has been practiced by the holder of a
license in connection with any of the licensing requirements.
(2) That the holder of a license is addicted to alcohol or drugs to such a
degree as to render him unfit to practice chiropractic.
(3) That the holder of a license has been convicted of the illegal or
unauthorized practice of chiropractic.
(4) That the holder of a license has knowingly performed any act which in
any way assists an unlicensed person to practice chiropractic.
(5) That the holder of a license has sustained any physical or mental
disability which renders further practice by him dangerous to the public.
(6) That the holder of a license has violated the code of ethics or
regulations as adopted by the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners.
(7) That the holder of a license is guilty of engaging in any dishonorable,
unethical or unprofessional conduct that is likely to deceive or harm the
public.
(8) That the holder of a license is guilty of the use of any false or
fraudulent statement in any document connected with the practice of
chiropractic.
(9) That the holder of a license is guilty of obtaining fees or assisting in
obtaining such fees under dishonorable, false or fraudulent circumstances.
(10) That the holder of a license has intentionally violated or attempted to
violate, directly or indirectly, or is assisting in or abetting the violation
or conspiring to violate any provisions or terms of the laws of chiropractic
practice.
(11) That the holder of a license is guilty of the commission of any act,