S*274 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] any college now chartered must attain required licensure before one hundred
eighty days after the effective date of this act or have its charter revoked
upon a finding by the Attorney General that such licensure has not been
attained by such date. In addition to other existing criteria, licensure of
all chiropractic colleges shall be renewable annually contingent upon
supplying semi-annual reports as to the progress of accreditation to the
Commission on Higher Education and the Commission shall make a determination
if such progress is satisfactory.
Licenses required--exceptions--penalties
Section 2. Section 40-9-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 31,
Part II of Act 199 of 1979, is further amended, to read "Section 40-9-20.
No person shall practice chiropractic in this State without a license issued
by the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners as provided in this
chapter, except senior students of any chiropractic college chartered by the
State may perform without a license chiropractic procedures under the
supervision of a chiropractor licensed in South Carolina on the college staff.
Provided, such procedure and supervision must be practiced within the confines
of the appropriate chiropractic college. Provided, however, that no charges
for professional service shall be made to any patient or to his insurance
company for any work performed on the patient by such senior students or by
the licensed chiropractor on the college staff while supervising such senior
students. Provided, further, that the chiropractic college may charge the
patient for the actual costs and expenses it incurs for the use of its
clinical property or facilities by the patient, provided, however, that this