S*984 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] UNUSED ANNUAL LEAVE, AND THAT THE AVERAGE FINAL SALARY UNDER EITHER THE SOUTH
CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM OR THE POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM MAY BE USED
FOR RETIREMENT BENEFIT CALCULATION UNDER BOTH SYSTEMS FOR CONSECUTIVE EARNED
SERVICE CREDIT AND TO PROVIDE THAT A DISABLED MEMBER MAY BE RETIRED NOT MORE THAN
NINE MONTHS INSTEAD OF SIX MONTHS NEXT FOLLOWING THE DATE OF FILING APPLICATION
AND CERTIFICATION THAT THE MEMBER IS MENTALLY OR PHYSICALLY INCAPACITATED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Payments
SECTION 1. The fifth paragraph of Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 48, Part II, of Act 201 of 1985, is further amended to read:
"Payments for unused sick leave, single special payments at retirement,
bonus and incentive-type payments, or any other payments not considered a part
of the regular salary base are not compensation for which contributions are
deductible. Contributions are deductible on pay for unused annual leave."
Further
SECTION 2. The second paragraph of Section 9-1-1180 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 48, Part II, of Act 201 of 1985, is further amended to read: