S*984 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] regardless of length of membership on or after July 1, 1985, may be retired by
the Board not less than thirty days and not more than nine months next following
the date of filing the application on a disability retirement allowance if the
medical board, after a medical examination of the member, certifies that the
member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of
duty, that the incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that the member should
be retired."
Further
SECTION 7. The first paragraph of subsection (1) of Section 9-11-80 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 408 of 1980, is further amended to read:
"Upon the application of a member in service or of his employer, any
member who has five or more completed years of credited service or any
contributing member who is disabled as a result of an injury arising out of and
in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership
may be retired by the Retirement Board not less than thirty days and not more
than nine months next following the date of filing the application on a
disability retirement allowance if the medical board, after a medical examination
of the member, certifies that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated
for the further performance of duty, that the incapacity is likely to be
permanent and that the member should be retired."
Time effective
SECTION 8. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor. |