S*984 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] deductible. Contributions are deductible on pay for unused annual leave."
Further
SECTION 2. The second paragraph of Section 9-1-1180 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 48, Part II, of Act 201 of 1985, is further amended to read:
"Payments for unused sick leave, single special payments at retirement,
bonus and incentive-type payments, or any other payments not considered a part
of the regular salary base are not compensation for which contributions are
deductible. Contributions are deductible on pay for unused annual leave."
Further
SECTION 3. Item (12) of Section 9-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 48, Part II, of Act 201 of 1985, is further amended to read:
"(12) Payments for unused sick leave, single special payments at
retirement, bonus and incentive-type payments, or any other payments not
considered a part of the regular salary base are not compensation for which
contributions are deductible. This item does not apply to bonus payments paid
to certain categories of employees annually during their work careers. Bonus or
special payments applied only during the 'Average Final Compensation' period are
excluded as compensation. Contributions are deductible on pay for unused annual
leave."
Member to notify director
SECTION 4. The second paragraph of Section 9-1-650 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"If a member of any correlated system ceases to occupy a position covered