S*984 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] and subject to such age and service conditions as are set forth therein, except
the average final salary under either the South Carolina Retirement System or the
Police Officers Retirement System may be used for the benefit calculation under
both systems for consecutive earned service credit. A member shall not be
eligible to receive retirement payments so long as he is employed in a position
covered by the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police
Officers Retirement System."
Further
SECTION 5. The second paragraph of item (9) of Section 9-11-40 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
"If a member of any correlated system ceases to occupy a position covered
under the System and if, within the protective period and under such conditions
as are set forth in the correlated system for continuation of membership therein,
he accepts a position covered by another correlated system, he shall notify the
Director of each System of such employment, and his membership in the first
System must be continued so long as his membership in the other System continues.
Service credited to the member under the provisions of the first System must be
considered service credits for the purpose of determining eligibility for
benefits, but not the amount thereof, under the other System. Any benefit under
any one of the correlated systems must be computed solely on the basis of service
and contributions credited under that System, and must be payable at such times
and subject to such age and service conditions as are set forth therein, except
the average final salary under either the South Carolina Retirement System or the
Police Officers Retirement System may be used for the benefit calculation under
both systems for consecutive earned service credit. A member is not eligible to
receive retirement payments so long as he is employed in a position covered by
the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers
Retirement System."
Application
SECTION 6. The first paragraph of Section 9-1-1540 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 74 of 1985, is further amended to read:
"Upon the application of a member in service or of his employer, any
member in service on or after July 1, 1970, who has had five or more years of