H*2609 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] BASIS IN CONJUNCTION WITH WORKERS' COMPENSATION SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE
USE OF LEAVE IN CONJUNCTION WITH WORKERS' COMPENSATION; AND TO PROVIDE THAT ANY
PERMANENT FULL-TIME STATE EMPLOYEE WHO, ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ACT, IS
USING SICK LEAVE AS A RESULT OF BEING TEMPORARILY DISABLED AS A RESULT OF AN
ATTACK BY AN INMATE, PATIENT, OR CLIENT IS AUTHORIZED TO BE PLACED ON
ADMINISTRATIVE LEAVE WITH PAY ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ACT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Sick leave
SECTION 1. Section 8-11-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 35, Part
II, of Act 151 of 1983, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-11-40. All permanent full-time state employees are entitled to
fifteen days sick leave a year with pay. Sick leave is earned by permanent
full-time state employees at the rate of one and one-fourth days a month and may
be accumulated, but no more than one hundred eighty days may be carried over from
one calendar year to another. The department or agency head is authorized to
grant additional sick leave in extenuating circumstances upon approval of the
State Budget and Control Board. All permanent part-time and hourly employees are
entitled to sick leave prorated on the basis of fifteen days a year subject to
the same carry-over specified herein. In the event an employee transfers from
one state agency to another, his sick leave balance also is transferred. The
State Budget and Control Board, through the Division of Personnel, may promulgate
those regulations in accordance with law as may be necessary to administer the
provisions of this section, including the power to define the use of sick leave.
Permanent full-time state employees who are temporarily disabled as a result of
an assault by an inmate, patient, or client must be placed on administrative
leave with pay by their employer rather than sick leave."
Use of sick or annual leave
SECTION 2. Section 10, Part II of Act 512 of 1984 is amended to read:
"SECTION 10
To Allow State Employees to Use Sick or Annual
Leave on a Pro Rata Basis in Conjunction with
Workers' Compensation under Certain Conditions.