H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] "Section 38-57-200. If, after a hearing, the Commissioner determines that
a method of competition or an act or practice is unfair or deceptive as defined
in this title and that the person complained of has engaged in the method of
competition, act, or practice in violation of this title, he shall reduce his
finding to writing and shall issue and cause to be served upon the person charged
with the violation:
(1) an order requiring the person to cease and desist from engaging in the
method of competition, act, or practice; and
(2) an order imposing penalties provided in Section 38-2-10."
Penalty
SECTION 30. Section 38-59-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-59-30. If, after due notice and hearing, the Commissioner
determines that the insurer has engaged in any of the improper claim practices
defined in Section 38-59-20, he shall order the insurer to cease and desist from
the practice and may impose a penalty as provided in Section 38-2-10. If the
penalty is imposed, the penalty may not be considered a cost of the insurer for
purposes of determining whether or not the rates of the insurer warrant
adjustment." Misdemeanor
SECTION 31. Section 38-59-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-59-50. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this title,
it is unlawful for an insurer to make payment or settlement of benefits arising