H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] be issued or circulated any estimate, illustration, circular, or statement of any
sort misrepresenting the terms of any annuity issued by it, the benefits or
advantages promised thereby, or the dividends or shares of surplus to be received
thereon or may use any name or title of any annuity or class of annuities
misrepresenting the true nature thereof. Violation of this section by an agent
or officer of an insurer is a misdemeanor. If an insurer violates or participates
in the violation of this section, the insurer is subject to the penalty
provisions of Section 38-2-10. "
Misleading statements
SECTION 37. Section 38-69-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-69-20. No insurer, or its employee or agent, may make any
misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons of any annuity
contracts or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or which may tend to induce,
any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, return, or convert any
annuity."
Penalty
SECTION 38. Section 38-71 -go of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-90. An insurer or its officer or agent that issues or
delivers to any person in this State any policy in wilful violation of any of the