H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] perform any legal obligation relative to an examination, or
(f) an insurer has failed to comply with a lawful order of the Commissioner,
the Commissioner shall revoke or suspend all certificates of authority granted
to the insurer, its officers, or agents and shall cause notice thereof to be
published in a newspaper of general circulation in this State. No new business
may be done thereafter by the insurer or its agents in this State while the
default or disability continues nor until its authority to transact business is
restored by the Commissioner."
Penalty
Section 4. Section 38-5-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read-
"Section 38-5-130. The Commissioner may, in lieu of license revocation or
suspension as provided by Section 38-5-120, impose a monetary penalty as provided
in Section 38-2-10 for each violation or failure of compliance or refusal to
submit or perform as prescribed therein. Series of acts by an insurer which
merely implement a basic violation and are not separate and distinct violations
of an independent nature are considered to be part of the basic violation and
only one penalty may be imposed thereon."
Penalty
SECTION 5. Section 38-7-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-7-80. Every fire insurer shall keep accurate books of account
of all business done by it on fire insurance required to be reported under the