H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] The Commissioner, upon being satisfied that
any insurer or its agent has violated this section, shall impose the penalties
provided in Section 38-2-10. This section does not apply to marine insurers or
their agents if the agents write only marine insurance."
Penalty
SECTION 26. Section 38-55-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-60. Every officer or agent of an insurer doing business in
this State who violates Section 38-55-50 is guilty of a misdemeanor. The
Commissioner, upon being satisfied that the insurer, its agent, or an insurance
broker has violated Section 38-55-50, shall impose the penalties provided in
Section 38-2-10. "
Misdemeanor
SECTION 27. Section 38-55-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-80. An insurer doing business in this State may not make
a loan to any of its directors or officers, either directly or indirectly, in any
manner, except as provided in this section, and its director or officer may not
accept any loan, directly or indirectly. The insurer may not make an advance to
any of its directors or officers for future services to be performed beyond a
period of one year from the date of making the advance. Nothing contained in this
section prohibits a life insurer from making a policy loan upon its policy or
contract in an amount not exceeding the net reserve or cash value of the policy
or contract.
This section does not prohibit an insurer in connection with the relocation of
the place of employment of an officer, including any relocation in connection
with the initial employment of the officer, from (a) making, or the officer from
accepting, a mortgage loan to the officer on real property owned by the officer
which is to serve as his residence or
(b) acquiring, or the officer from selling to it, at not more than the fair
market value, the residence of the officer. Mortgage loans made or residences
acquired under this section are subject to the limitations imposed on investments
by Section 38- 11-50. In addition, this section does not prohibit an insurer from
making a loan to its directors or officers if the loan is first approved in
writing by the Commissioner.
An officer or director of an insurer who violates this section, either by
participating in making the loan or by the accepting of a loan except as
authorized in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Any loan made by an insurer to its officers, directors, or employees shall bear
the same rate of interest as is available to the public on loans from the
insurer."
Misdemeanor
SECTION 28. Section 38-55-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-340. Any person violating this article is guilty of a
misdemeanor. Each violation of this article is a separate offense."
Penalty
SECTION 29. Section 38-57-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: