H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] be issued or circulated any estimate, illustration, circular, or statement of any
sort misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued by it, the benefits or
advantages promised thereby, or the dividends or shares of surplus to be received
thereon or may use any name or title of any policy or class of policies
misrepresenting the true nature thereof. Violation of this section by an agent
or officer of an insurer is a misdemeanor. If an insurer violates or participates
in the violation of this section, the insurer is subject to the penalty
provisions of Section 38-2-10."
Misleading statements
SECTION 33. Section 38-63-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-63-20. No insurer, or its employee or agent, may make any
misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons of any life
insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or which may tend to
induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, return, or convert
any life insurance policy."
Penalty
SECTION 34. Section 38-65-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-65-10. No life insurer doing business in this State and no
officer, director, or agent of it may issue or circulate or cause or permit to