H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] may require the licensee to pay to the Commissioner to be deposited in the
general fund of the State a monetary penalty as provided in Section 38-2-10(2)
for each offense. Upon failure of the licensee to pay the penalty within twenty
days after the mailing of the order, postage prepaid, registered, and addressed
to the last known place of business of the licensee, unless the order is stayed
by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, the Commissioner may revoke the
license of the licensee or may suspend the license for a period as he
determines."
Misdemeanor
SECTION 24. Section 38-53-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-340. Any person violating any of the provisions of this
chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Penalty
SECTION 25. Section 38-55-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-40. No insurer may issue in this State, nor permit its
agents, officers, and employees to issue in this State, agency company stock or
other stock or securities or any special or advisory bond or other contract of
any kind promising returns and profits, as an inducement to the taking of
insurance. No insurer is authorized to do business in this State which issues or
permits its agents, officers, or employees to issue in any state or territory
agency company stock or securities or any special or advisory bond or other
contract of any kind, promising returns and profits as an inducement to the
taking of insurance. No corporation or stock company, acting as agent of an
insurer, nor any of its agents, officers, and employees, is permitted to sell or
give, agree to sell or give, or offer to sell or give, directly or indirectly,
in any manner whatsoever, any share of stock, security, bond, or agreement of any
form or nature promising returns and profits as an inducement to the taking of
insurance or in connection therewith. The Commissioner, upon being satisfied that
any insurer or its agent has violated this section, shall impose the penalties
provided in Section 38-2-10. This section does not apply to marine insurers or
their agents if the agents write only marine insurance."
Penalty
SECTION 26. Section 38-55-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-60. Every officer or agent of an insurer doing business in
this State who violates Section 38-55-50 is guilty of a misdemeanor. The