H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons of any annuity
contracts or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or which may tend to induce,
any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, return, or convert any
annuity."
Penalty
SECTION 38. Section 38-71 -go of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-90. An insurer or its officer or agent that issues or
delivers to any person in this State any policy in wilful violation of any of the
provisions of this chapter is subject to the provisions of Section 38-2-10 for
each offense."
Misleading statements
SECTION 39. Section 38-71-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-220. No insurer, or its employee or agent, may make any
misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons of any
disability insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or which
may tend to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, return,
or convert any disability insurance policy."
Penalty
SECTION 40. Section 38-73-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-80. No person or organization may wilfully withhold
information from or knowingly give false or misleading information to the
Commissioner, any statistical agency designated by the Commissioner, any rating