H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] liabilities unless it shows both its assets and liabilities with equal
conspicuousness. The statement shall reflect the assets and liabilities as were
shown on the last annual statement or subsequent report of examination accepted
by the Commissioner unless the Commissioner has given prior written approval to
the publishing of a statement as of another date. Any publication purporting to
show the capital of the insurer shall exhibit only the amount of capital actually
paid in. An insurer or agent violating this section is subJect to the penalties
provided in Section 38-2-10. "
Penalty
SECTION 7. Section 38-13-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read-
"Section 38-13-150. Every insurer shall file a return, on a form and at
times prescribed by the Commissioner, showing all reinsurance or cessions of risk
or liability contracted for or effected by it, whether by issue of policy, entry,
or bordereau, general participation agreement, excess loss reinsurance, or in any
manner whatsoever, upon property located in this State or covering, whether
specified or otherwise, any risk or liability upon property so located. The
return must be certified by the oath of its president and secretary, if a company
of the United States, and, if a company of a foreign country, by the oath of its
managers in the United States as to reinsurance or cessions effected through its
branch office in the United States and by the oath of its president and secretary
or by officers corresponding thereto, at its home office, wherever located, as
to reinsurance or cessions contracted for or effected through the foreign office.
The refusal of an insurer to file the required return is presumptive evidence