H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] person not regularly licensed to do business in the State or adjusts or aids in
the adjustment, either directly or indirectly, of a claim arising under a
contract of insurance not authorized by the laws of the State, he is guilty of
a misdemeanor."
Penalty
SECTION 22. Section 38-47-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-47-70. When the Commissioner determines after investigation
that there has been a violation of this title by an adjuster, upon ten days'
notice, he may impose the penalties provided in Section 38-2-10."
Penalty
SECTION 23. Section 38-53-150(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The Commissioner, in lieu of revoking or suspending a license in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter, in any one proceeding, by order,
may require the licensee to pay to the Commissioner to be deposited in the
general fund of the State a monetary penalty as provided in Section 38-2-10(2)
for each offense. Upon failure of the licensee to pay the penalty within twenty
days after the mailing of the order, postage prepaid, registered, and addressed
to the last known place of business of the licensee, unless the order is stayed
by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, the Commissioner may revoke the
license of the licensee or may suspend the license for a period as he
determines."
Misdemeanor
SECTION 24. Section 38-53-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-340. Any person violating any of the provisions of this
chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Penalty
SECTION 25. Section 38-55-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: