H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] provisions of this chapter is subject to the provisions of Section 38-2-10 for
each offense."
Misleading statements
SECTION 39. Section 38-71-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-220. No insurer, or its employee or agent, may make any
misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons of any
disability insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or which
may tend to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, return,
or convert any disability insurance policy."
Penalty
SECTION 40. Section 38-73-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-80. No person or organization may wilfully withhold
information from or knowingly give false or misleading information to the
Commissioner, any statistical agency designated by the Commissioner, any rating
organization, or any insurer which will affect the rates or premiums chargeable
under this chapter. A violation of this section subjects the one guilty of the
violation to the penalties provided in Chapter 2 of this title."
Repeal
SECTION 41. Sections 38-25-340, 38-25-350, 38-37-950, 38-37-960, 38-43-140,
38-43-150, 38-61-60, and 38-73-100 are repealed.
Time effective
SECTION 42. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. |