H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] guilty of a misdemeanor. The Commissioner, in his discretion and on terms he may
prescribe, may issue a permit for organization purposes which must continue in
force or be canceled at his pleasure."
Penalty
SECTION 9. Section 38-25-330 Or the 1976 Code is amended to read-
"Section 38-25-330. Any person violating this chapter is guilty of a
misdemeanor."
Penalty
SECTION 10. Section 38-27-420(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read-
"(b) Any agent failing to give notice or file a report of compliance as
required in subsection (a) of this section is subject to the penalty provisions
of Section 38-2-10. "
Penalty
SECTION 11. Section 38-29-100(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The Commissioner may suspend or revoke, after notice and hearing, the
certificate of authority to transact insurance in this State of any member
insurer which fails to pay an assessment when due or fails to comply with the
plan of operation. As an alternative, the Commissioner may impose the penalties
provided in Section 38-2-10."
Penalty
SECTION 12. Section 38-31-80(2)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) Suspend or revoke, after notice and hearing, the certificate of
authority to transact insurance in this State of any member insurer which fails