H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] that it is guilty of violating the provisions of Section 38-9-190."
Permit
SECTION 8. Section 38-17-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-17-170. Any attorney who exchanges any contract for indemnity
specified in this chapter or directly or indirectly solicits or negotiates any
applications for this contract without first complying with this chapter is
guilty of a misdemeanor. The Commissioner, in his discretion and on terms he may
prescribe, may issue a permit for organization purposes which must continue in
force or be canceled at his pleasure."
Penalty
SECTION 9. Section 38-25-330 Or the 1976 Code is amended to read-
"Section 38-25-330. Any person violating this chapter is guilty of a
misdemeanor."
Penalty
SECTION 10. Section 38-27-420(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read-
"(b) Any agent failing to give notice or file a report of compliance as
required in subsection (a) of this section is subject to the penalty provisions
of Section 38-2-10. "
Penalty
SECTION 11. Section 38-29-100(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The Commissioner may suspend or revoke, after notice and hearing, the
certificate of authority to transact insurance in this State of any member