H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Penalty
SECTION 30. Section 38-59-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-59-30. If, after due notice and hearing, the Commissioner
determines that the insurer has engaged in any of the improper claim practices
defined in Section 38-59-20, he shall order the insurer to cease and desist from
the practice and may impose a penalty as provided in Section 38-2-10. If the
penalty is imposed, the penalty may not be considered a cost of the insurer for
purposes of determining whether or not the rates of the insurer warrant
adjustment." Misdemeanor
SECTION 31. Section 38-59-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-59-50. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this title,
it is unlawful for an insurer to make payment or settlement of benefits arising
under life, endowment, accident, health, or hospitalization policies written by
the insurer in merchandise or services rendered or agreed to be rendered or to
issue a policy which provides for settlement in merchandise or services rendered
or to be rendered. An insurer violating this section shall pay a penalty of ten
times the amount of the policy, certificate, or other evidence of insurance to
be collected in a suit by the policyholder or his legal representatives or
beneficiary. An officer, agent, or servant of an insurer violating this section
is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Penalty
SECTION 32. Section 38-63-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-63-10. No life insurer doing business in this State and no
officer, director, or agent of it may issue or circulate or cause or permit to