H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] for membership or for the purpose of obtaining money from or benefit in any
association transacting business under this chapter is guilty of a
misdemeanor."
License required
SECTION 14. Section 38-39-20(a) is amended to read:
"(a) No person may engage in the business of servicing insurance premiums
in this State without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner. any person
who engages in the business of servicing insurance premiums in this State without
obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor. Each transaction constitutes a
separate offense."
Penalty
SECTION 15. Section 38-39-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) Before the Commissioner revokes, suspends, or refuses to renew the
license of a premium service company, he shall give the person an opportunity to
be fully heard and to introduce evidence in his behalf. In lieu of revoking or
suspending the license for any of the causes enumerated in this section, after
a hearing, the Commissioner may subject the company to a monetary penalty as
provided for in Section 38-Z-10 for each offense when in his judgment he finds
that the public interest would not be harmed by the continued operation of the
company. The penalty must be paid to the Commissioner and must be deposited by
him in the state treasury."
Penalty
SECTION 16. Section 38-43-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-43-130. The Commissioner may revoke or suspend an agent's
license after ten days' notice or refuse to reissue a license when it appears