H*3330 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] As an alternative, the Commissioner may impose the penalties provided
in Section 38-2-10."
False statement
SECTION 13. Section 38-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-37-930. Any person, officer, member, or examining physician
of a fraternal benefit association who knowingly or wilfully makes any false or
fraudulent statement or representation in or with reference to any application
for membership or for the purpose of obtaining money from or benefit in any
association transacting business under this chapter is guilty of a
misdemeanor."
License required
SECTION 14. Section 38-39-20(a) is amended to read:
"(a) No person may engage in the business of servicing insurance premiums
in this State without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner. any person
who engages in the business of servicing insurance premiums in this State without
obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor. Each transaction constitutes a
separate offense."
Penalty
SECTION 15. Section 38-39-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) Before the Commissioner revokes, suspends, or refuses to renew the
license of a premium service company, he shall give the person an opportunity to
be fully heard and to introduce evidence in his behalf.