S*589 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] association by the impaired insurer with interest at the six-month treasury bill
rate adjusted semiannually. Profits, dividends, or other funds of the
association to which the insurer is otherwise entitled may not be distributed to
the impaired insurer but must be applied toward repayment of any assessment until
the obligation has been satisfied. The association shall distribute the
repayments, including interest on them, to the other member insurers on the basis
on which assessments were made."
Participation by legal malpractice insurers in Joint Underwriting Associations
SECTION 2. Section 38-81-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-81-340. All insurers which are members of the association
shall participate in its writings, expenses, profits, and losses in the
proportion that the net direct premiums of each member, excluding that portion
of premiums attributable to the operation of the association, written during the
preceding calendar year bear to the aggregate net direct premiums written in this
State by all members of the association. Each insurer's participation in the
association must be determined annually on the basis of the net direct premiums
written during the preceding calendar year, as reported in the annual statements
and other reports filed by the insurer with the commissioner. The assessment of
a member insurer, after hearing, may be ordered deferred in whole or in part upon
application by the insurer if, in the opinion of the commissioner, payment of the
assessment may render the insurer insolvent or in danger of insolvency or
otherwise may leave the insurer in a condition that further transaction of the
insurer's business may be hazardous to its policyholders, creditors, members,