H*4522 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] the audit of the offices of the county assessor, county auditor,
county treasurer, and county tax collector. A copy of the audit of
each of these offices must be provided by the accountant to the Tax
Commission and Comptroller General of this State.
(B) Any county in which the governing body fails to require the
annual audit to be conducted as required in this section is subject to
the penalty provisions of Section 12-43-260, and the Tax Commission
upon determining that this failure occurred shall take the actions
provided in Section 12-43-260 to impose the penalties provided
therein."
Equalization factor
SECTION 3. (A) Section 12-43-220(g) is amended by adding at the
end:
"The commission shall apply an equalization factor to real and
personal property owned by or leased to transportation companies for
hire as mandated by federal legislation."
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, this
section applies with respect to taxable years beginning after 1989.
Tax Commission chairman
SECTION 4. (A) Section 12-3-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-3-80. The chairman of the commission shall