H*4522 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] established pursuant to Section 6-21-440 a bank, depository, or trust
company duly qualified and doing business within the State which shall
be satisfactory to the governing body of such borrower. The bank,
depository, or trust company shall signify its acceptance of such
custodianship by a written instrument directed to the governing body
of the borrower. Such fund from time to time held by such bank,
depository, or trust company shall be impressed with a trust for the
benefit of the persons entitled thereto."
Revenue bonds, net proceeds, pledge
SECTION 9. Section 6-21-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-21-440. In the authorizing ordinance the
governing body of the borrower shall set aside monthly (or more often
if deemed advisable) and shall pledge either the gross revenues or net
revenues of the system, project, or combined system, as the governing
body of the borrower may determine, into separate and special funds as
follows: Out of the revenues there shall be set aside a sum
sufficient to pay the principal of and the interest upon the bonds as
and when they become due and payable. If the revenues of any
calendar, operating, or fiscal year shall be insufficient to pay the
principal of and interest on the bonds maturing in any such calendar,
operating, or fiscal year, an additional amount sufficient to pay the
principal of and interest on such bonds outstanding and unpaid shall
be set aside out of the revenues of the next succeeding calendar,
operating, or fiscal year and applied to the payment of the principal
of and interest on such outstanding and unpaid bonds. This fund shall
be designated the 'bond and interest redemption fund'. Out of the
revenues there also shall be set aside a sum sufficient to provide for
the payment of all expenses of administration and operation and such
expenses for maintenance as may be necessary to preserve the system,
project or combined system in good repair and working order. This
fund shall be designated the 'operation and maintenance fund'. If the
pledge made is of gross revenues, the order of the foregoing set
asides shall be first to the bond and interest redemption fund and
next to the operation and maintenance fund; if the pledge is of net
revenues, the order of the foregoing set asides shall be first to the
operation and maintenance fund and next to the bond and interest
redemption fund. Out of the remaining revenues there shall be next
set aside a sum sufficient to build up a reserve for depreciation of
the existing system or combined system. This fund shall be designated
the 'depreciation fund'. Out of the remaining revenues there shall be
next set aside a sum sufficient to build up a reserve for