H*4522 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] any harbor improvement plan into a single system as provided in
Section 6-21-40 may secure such bonds as may be issued therefor by
pledges of the revenues from such combined system, and it may
additionally secure such bonds by pledges of any of the revenues that
might from time to time become receivable by said city from any other
source or sources except the proceeds of ad valorem taxes. Bonds
issued pursuant to this chapter for such purposes may, in the
discretion of the governing body of said city, be primarily secured by
a pledge of the revenues from such system as provided by Section
6-21-440."
Revenue bonds, custodianship
SECTION 8. Section 6-21-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-21-430. The governing body of the borrower
shall designate as custodian of the bond and interest redemption fund
established pursuant to Section 6-21-440 a bank, depository, or trust
company duly qualified and doing business within the State which shall
be satisfactory to the governing body of such borrower. The bank,
depository, or trust company shall signify its acceptance of such
custodianship by a written instrument directed to the governing body
of the borrower. Such fund from time to time held by such bank,
depository, or trust company shall be impressed with a trust for the
benefit of the persons entitled thereto."
Revenue bonds, net proceeds, pledge
SECTION 9. Section 6-21-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-21-440. In the authorizing ordinance the
governing body of the borrower shall set aside monthly (or more often
if deemed advisable) and shall pledge either the gross revenues or net