South Carolina Legislature
[…] Profits, dividends, or other funds of the association to which the insurer is otherwise entitled must not be distributed to the impaired insurer but must be applied toward repayment of an assessment until the obligation has been satisfied. The association shall distribute the repayments, including interest, to the other member insurers on the basis at which assessments were made."

Appeals

SECTION 3. Section 38-75-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-75-410. (A) A person insured pursuant to this article or his representative or a member company who is aggrieved by an act, ruling, or decision of the association:

(1) regarding rates, classification of risks, assessments, voluntary credits, cancellation or termination of policies, or underwriting shall appeal to the commissioner within sixty days after the act, ruling, or decision;

(2) other than those specified in item (1), may appeal to the commissioner within thirty days after the act, ruling, or decision.

(B) Hearings held by the commissioner pursuant to this section must be in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 3, Title 38 and Article 3, Chapter 23, Title 1, `Administrative Procedures'."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 4th day of May, 1992.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v