H 4687 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] CHARGE BE DISPLAYED, 38-77-610, RELATING TO
AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE AND THE FILING OF RECOUPMENT
CHARGES, 38-77-620, RELATING TO THE INCLUSION OF
RECOUPMENT CHARGES IN AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE
RATES, 38-77-625, RELATING TO AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE
AND THE PROVISION THAT THERE SHALL BE NO INCREASE
IN THE RECOUPMENT CHARGE UNDER CERTAIN
CONDITIONS, AND 38-77-930, RELATING TO THE PROVISION
THAT NO AUTOMOBILE INSURER WHICH IS A MEMBER OF A
GROUP OF AFFILIATED AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE INSURERS
MAY MAKE OR ADOPT CERTAIN RULES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform
of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the
purposes of this chapter are: (1) To provide that every automobile
insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established
in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile
insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy
forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all
other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and
territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan
promulgated by the Commissioner so long as all these applicants or
insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in
Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455; To provide that every
automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria
established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from an
insurer on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and
other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds
following within the classification of risk and territory under the