H 4687 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] shield occupants from death or serious injury as a result of crash or
based upon the relative invulnerability of the motor vehicles or classes
or types of motor vehicles to extensive damage as a result of crash or
their repairability at modest expense; or obtaining data relevant to
studies being made or to be made by the State Rating and Statistical
Division in connection with any of the foregoing or in connection with
means and methods for providing appropriate rates for insurance
consumers or fostering and encouraging competition among
insurers."
SECTION 40. Section 38-73-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-73-920. No insurer may make or issue a contract
or policy except in accordance with the filings which are in effect for the
insurer as provided in this chapter or in accordance with Section
38-73-1060 or Section 38-73-455 as pertaining to utilization of the
Underwriting Association rate plans by insurers. Notwithstanding
Section 38-73-10, item (2) of Section 38-73-330, and item (4) of Section
38-73-430, filings for property and casualty rate increases may not be
approved for any insurer or rating organization for any line, sub-line, or
otherwise identifiable property and casualty insurance coverage for
which a rate increase has previously been granted within the
immediately preceding twelve months. However, if satisfactory
evidence is presented to the commissioner by an insurer or rating
organization that the continued use of the previously approved rates for
the line, sub-line, or otherwise identifiable property and casualty
insurance coverage may result in the insolvency of an insurer, more
frequent rate increases may be approved. This section does not apply
to contracts or policies for inland marine risks as to which filings are not
required This section does not apply to contracts or policies for
inland marine risks and to the apportionment of gains or losses of the
Underwriting Association in the form of allocation fees or credits as to
which filings are not required."
SECTION 41. Section 38-73-1420 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 148 of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1420. After June 30, 1989, the Board of
Governors of the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility shall file an
expense component for private passenger automobile insurance rate or