S 1157 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 16. Section 33-56-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 28P, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-150. There shall be is created
in the office of the Attorney General Secretary of
State a Division of Public Charities which, under the direction
and control of the Attorney General Secretary of
State, shall perform the duties imposed upon it by the provisions
of this chapter. The executive and administrative head of the division
shall be the Director of Public Charities designated by the
Attorney General Secretary of State."
SECTION 17. Section 33-56-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 28Q, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-160. The first two hundred thousand dollars
in administrative fine revenue received pursuant to this chapter in a
fiscal year may be retained by the Attorney General
Secretary of State to offset the expenses of enforcing this
chapter. All administrative fines collected pursuant to this chapter in
excess of two hundred thousand dollars in a fiscal year must be
transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in the state general
fund. All fees collected under this chapter must be transmitted to the
State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the
state general fund and used by the Attorney General
Secretary of State for the purpose of administering the
provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 18. Section 33-56-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 28R, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-190. The Attorney General
Secretary of State may enter into agreements with the