S 1157 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 2. The Secretary of State shall administer the
"South Carolina Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act" as
contained in Chapter 56 of Title 33. No later than thirty days after
the effective date of this act, the Secretary of State must notify each
charitable organization registered pursuant to Chapter 56 of Title 33
that the Secretary of State is now the administrator of the
"South Carolina Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act"
and that required registrations are to be filed with the Secretary of
State.
SECTION 3. Section 33-56-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 28C, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended by
adding:
"(5) 'Secretary' means the Secretary of State."
SECTION 4. Section 33-56-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 28D, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-30. Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, every charitable organization which intends to solicit
contributions within this State or have contributions solicited on its
behalf shall file a registration statement with the Attorney
General Secretary of State on forms prescribed by the
Attorney General Secretary of State by July first of
each year but in all cases prior to solicitation. It is the duty of the
chief executive officer or chief financial officer of each charitable
organization to file the statements required under this chapter. The
statements must be sworn to and contain:
(1) the name of the organization;
(2) the purpose for which it was organized;
(3) the principal address of the organization and the address of any
offices in this State. If the organization does not maintain an office,
the name and address of the person having custody of its financial
records;
(4) the names and addresses of the chief executive officer and
chief financial officer;
(5) the names and addresses of any chapters, branches, or affiliates
in this State;
(6) the place and date the organization was legally established, the
form of its organization, and a reference to any determination of its
tax exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code;
(7) whether the organization intends to use professional solicitors
or hire individuals to solicit;
(8) whether it is certified as a tax exempt organization and is
authorized by any other governmental authority in this State to solicit
contributions;
(9) whether it is or has ever been enjoined by any court from
soliciting contributions; and
(10) the general purpose for which the contributions to be solicited
shall must be used.
The registration forms and other documents prescribed by the
Attorney General Secretary of State must be signed
by the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the
charitable organization and certified as true. Every charitable
organization which submits a registration to the Attorney
General Secretary of State must pay an annual