S 1157 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] members, officers, and employees.
Each registration is valid throughout the State for one year and may
be renewed for additional one-year periods upon written application
under oath in the form prescribed by the Attorney General
Secretary of State and the payment of the fee prescribed in
this chapter.
Professional fundraisers or professional fund-raising counsel who
fail to comply with the provisions of this section are liable for an
administrative fine not to exceed ten dollars for each day of
noncompliance, with a maximum fine under this paragraph of two
thousand dollars."
SECTION 13. Section 33-56-120(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 28M, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further
amended to read:
"(2) No charitable organization, professional fund-raising
counsel, or professional solicitor shall use or exploit the fact of
registration so as to lead the public to believe that the registration in
any way constitutes an endorsement or approval by the State.
However, the use of the following statement is not considered a
prohibited exploitation: 'Registered with the Attorney General
Secretary of State as required by law. Registration does not
imply endorsement of a public solicitation for contributions'."
SECTION 14. Section 33-56-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 28N, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-130. If any charitable organization,
professional fund-raising counsel, or professional solicitor soliciting