S 1157 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] may prescribe. The Attorney General Secretary of
State shall publish and make available to the public and to
persons subject to this chapter explanatory information concerning
this chapter, the duties imposed by this chapter, and the means for
enforcing this chapter."
SECTION 10. Section 33-56-90(4) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 28J, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended
to read:
"(4) Upon request, a professional solicitor shall display or
deliver to the solicited party a copy of his registration certification
from the Attorney General Secretary of State."
SECTION 11. Section 33-56-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 28K, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-100. In accordance with the regulations
promulgated by the Attorney General Secretary of
State, every charitable organization and professional fundraiser
subject to the provisions of this chapter shall keep the true fiscal
records as to its activities in this State. The records must be retained
for at least three years after the end of the period of registration to
which they relate."
SECTION 12. Section 33-56-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 28L, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-110. No person shall act as a professional
fund-raising counsel or professional solicitor for a charitable