South Carolina Legislature
[…] (B) The Department of Public Safety shall implement programs designed to ensure full compliance with the financial responsibility laws. These programs must include random sampling of licensed drivers with moving violations requesting proof of insurance. Other programs may be added.

(C) The Department of Public Safety shall provide an PreviousannualNext report to the General Assembly containing the information required in subsections (A) and (B) of this section."

SECTION 3. Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-470. One dollar of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage must be transferred is directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety to be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer in the 'Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly basis, to provide funds for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Interest earned by the 'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund."

SECTION 4. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the purposes of this chapter are to provide: