South Carolina Legislature
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly recognizes the seriousness of the funding crisis in public higher education.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-103-35 of the 1976, is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-35.    All public institutions of higher learning shall submit annualNext budget requests to the commission in the manner set forth in this section. The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education shall submit an PreviousannualNext budget request to the commission representing the total requests of all area-wide technical and comprehensive educational institutions. The budget submitted by each institution and the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education must include all state funds, federal grants, tuition, and fees other than funds derived wholly from athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student organizations, from approved private practice plans, and from the operation of canteens and bookstores which may be retained by the institutions and be used as determined by the respective governing boards, subject to PreviousannualNext audit by the State. Fees established by the respective governing boards for programs, activities, and projects not covered by appropriations or other revenues may be retained and used by each institution as previously determined by the respective governing boards, subject to PreviousannualNext audit by the State. The budget request for the public higher education system shall be submitted by the commission to the Governor and appropriate standing committees of the General Assembly in conjunction with the preparation of the PreviousannualNext general appropriations act for the applicable year.