South Carolina Legislature
[…] (e)    For purposes of item (3) of subsection (a), substantial change in risk assumed, if based upon changes in climactic conditions, must be based on statistical data that are approved by the South Carolina Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology as being specifically applicable to South Carolina.

(f)    The provisions of this section shall not apply to an insurer if that insurer ceases writing insurance in this State or if that insurer increases policy deductibles for all policies of the same type in the State.

SECTION    2.    Section 38-75-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-75-740.    (a)    No insurance policy may be nonrenewed by an insurer except in accordance with the provisions of this section, and any nonrenewal attempted which is not in compliance with this section is ineffective.

(b)    A policy written for a term of one year or less may be nonrenewed by the insurer at its expiration date by giving or mailing written notice of nonrenewal to the insured and the agent of record, if any, not less than thirty one hundred days prior to the expiration date of the policy; however, at least one hundred days written notice, or written notice by June first, whichever is earlier, must be given for any nonrenewal, cancellation, or termination that would be effective between June first and November thirtieth.

(c)    Subject to Section 38-75-730 and subsection (c) of Section 38-75-760, a policy written for a term of more than one year or for an indefinite term may be nonrenewed by the insurer at its anniversaryNext date by giving or mailing written notice of nonrenewal to the insured and the agent of record, if any, not less than thirty one hundred days prior to the PreviousanniversaryNext date of the policy; however, at least one hundred days written notice, or written notice by June first, whichever is earlier, must be given for any nonrenewal, cancellation, or termination that would be effective between June first and November thirtieth.

(d)    The notice required by this section must be given or mailed to the insured and the agent at their addresses shown in the policy or, if not reflected therein, at their last known addresses. Proof of mailing is sufficient proof of notice.

(e)    Any notice of nonrenewal shall state the precise reason for nonrenewal."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-75-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-75-760.    (a)    It is unlawful for any insurer to cancel, nonrenew, or renew a policy of insurance or increase a policy deductible except in compliance with the requirements of this article.