South Carolina Legislature
[…] (d)    The notice required by this section must be given or mailed to the insured and the agent at their addresses shown in the policy or, if not reflected therein, at their last known addresses. Proof of mailing is sufficient proof of notice.

(e)    Any notice of nonrenewal shall state the precise reason for nonrenewal."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-75-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-75-760.    (a)    It is unlawful for any insurer to cancel, nonrenew, or renew a policy of insurance or increase a policy deductible except in compliance with the requirements of this article.

(b)    Midterm cancellation of an entire block, line, or class of business is presumed to be unfair, inequitable, and contrary to the public interest and is unlawful.

(c)    If a policy has been issued for a term longer than one year and for additional premium consideration renewal of the policy or an PreviousannualNext premium has been guaranteed, it is unlawful for the insurer to refuse to renew the policy or to increase the PreviousannualNext premium during the term of that policy."

PART II

South Carolina Catastrophe Modeling Act

SECTION    1.    Section 38-75-1140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: